Tools

Local Government Elections 2013 Candidates

The following is the full list of candidates for the People’s National Movement (PNM) and the Independent Liberal Party (ILP) for the October 21 local government elections. 

United National Congress (UNC)

Chaguanas Borough Corporation

Rasheed Ali — Enterprise North/Esmeralda

Momeena Hosein — Montrose

Vandana Mohit— Cunupia

Malinda Mervina Tewari — Enterprise South

Joseph Billy John — Edinburgh/Longdenville

Anthony L. Dass — Munroe Road/Caroni Savannah

Satyanand Mahabir — Charlieville

Debideen Manick — Felicity/Endeavour

 

Couva/ Tabaquite/ Talparo Regional Corporation:

Suresh Pooran Maharaj — Caratal/Tortuga

Safraz Naveed Ali — Gasparillo/Bonne Aventure

Henry Awong — Piparo/San Pedro/Tabaquite

Dhanraj Saroop — Las Lomas/San Raphael

Ryan Rampersad — Longdenville/Talparo

Neil Francis - Caparo/Mamoral

Shazeeda Nadia Khan-Mohammed — Claxton Bay/Pointe-a-Pierre

Imshan Ali — California/Point Lisas

Allan Seepersad — Carli Bay/Calcutta No. 3/McBean

Sandra Ramsingh-Abdool — St Mary’s/Carlsen Field

Anil Baliram — Freeport/Chickland

Dubraj Persad — Perseverance/Waterloo

Gangaram Gopaul — Brechin Castle/Esperanza

Arelene S Solomon-Ramesar — Balmain/Calcutta #2

 

Mayaro/ Rio Claro Regional Corporation:

Glen Ram — Biche/Charuma

Carmen Panchoo — Cocal/Mafeking

Shaffik Mohammed — Ecclesville

Raymond Cozier — Mayaro/Guayaguayare

Hazarie Ramdeen — Rio Claro North

Ramkissoon Nagassar — Rio Claro South/Cat’s Hill


Princes Town Regional Corporation:

Vashti Sookhoo — Ben Lomond/Hardbargain/Williamsville

Steve Shawn Premchand — Corinth/Cedar Hill

Rafi Mohammed — Fifth Company

Usha Pooranlal — Hindustan/St Mary’s

Deryck Denzyl Mathura — Inverness/Princes Town

Shazrudeen Mohammed — Lengua/Indian Walk

Phillip Gonzales - Moruga

Gowrie Narine Roopnarine — New Grant/Tableland

Ramesh Karapan — Reform/Manahambre

Latchmi Narine Ramdhan — St Julien/Princes Town North


SANGRE GRANDE REGIONAL CORPORATION:

Rajcoomar Bhagaloo — Cumuto/Tamana

Annand Soodeen — Manzanilla

Aftan Stacey David — Sangre Grande Northeast

Dyanan Maraj — Sangre Grande Northwest

Patricia Debbie-Ann Harris — Sangre Grande South

Avin Learie Glaud — Toco/Fishing Pond

Andrew Mark Francois — Valencia

Ravi Lakhan — Vega De Oropouche


SAN JUAN/LAVENTILLE REGIONAL CORP:

Sheldon Hemraj Jagessar — Aranguez /Warner Village

Nigel Quashie — Caledonia/Upper Malick

Richardson Diaz — Maracas Bay/Santa Cruz/La Fillette

Jamila Marslyn Malika Ahing — Petit Bourg/Mt Lambert/Champs Fleurs

Rusena Mapp — St Barbs/Chinapoo

Vijay Anthony Mahabir — Barataria

Elvon Jones — Beetham/Picton

Gail Worrell — Febeau/Bourg Mulatress

Premabhakti Samaroo-Dookhan — San Juan East

Debra Gibbs — San Juan West

Denise Ann Robinson — St Ann’s/Cascade/Mon Repos West

Kathy Ann Francis — Morvant

Georgia Scott — Success/Trou Macaque


PENAL/DEBE REGIONAL CORPORATION:

Premchand Sookoo — Barrackpore West

Brian Noel Julien — Bronte

Marsha Jaimungal-Khan — Debe East/L’esperance/Union Hall

Shanty Boodram — Penal

Diptee Ramnath — Quinam/Morne Diablo

Vishnu Ramlakhan — Rochard/Barrackpore East

Sheldon Lal — La Fortune

Roland Hall — Palmiste/Hermitage

Vijay Devanand Rampersad — Debe West


SIPARIA REGIONAL CORPORATION:

Leo Christiani Doodnath — Siparia East/San Francique South

Charmaine Francis — Brighton/Vessigny

Ramesh Sewnal — Cedros

Godfrey Alexis — Erin

Deryck Collin Bowrin — Mondesir

Chanardaye Ramadharsingh — Otaheite/Rousillac

Doodnath Mayrhoo — Siparia West/Fyzabad

Rajwantee Bullock — Avocat/San Francique North

Farouk Mohammed - Palo Seco


Congress of the People (COP)

DIEGO MARTIN REGIONAL CORPORATION:

Bagatelle/Blue Basin — Lisa Maraj

Belle Vue/Boissiere — Hillery Simmons

Chaguaramas/Point Cumana — Vanessa Joseph 

Covigne/Rich Plain — Hilton Henry  

Diamond Vale — Rockey Mars 

Glencoe/Goodwood/La Puerta — Angelo Marlon Ali 

Moka/Boissiere No 2 — Joanne R Cunningham-Marshall

Morne Coco/Alyce Glen — Edward Battoo 

Petit Valley/Cocorite — Kathy Ann Jones 

St Lucien/Cameron Hill — Margaret Evangelist-Huggins


PORT OF SPAIN REGIONAL CORPORATION:

Belmont East — Venude Rajcoomar 

Belmont North and West — Ralph Maximin 

Belmont South — Crystal Camejo 

East Dry River — Anderson Andrews

Nothern Port of Spain — Rhondel Allen 

Southern Port of Spain — Keisha Armstrong

St Anns Central — Keston Prince 

St Anns River North

St Anns River South — Kinsha White

St James East — Balliram Ramsuchit

St James West — Kaleisha Delpeche

Woodbrook — Cleveland Phillip Garcia


TUNAPUNA/PIARCO REGIONAL CORPORATION:

Auzonville/Tunapuna — Alicia Sharpe

Blanchisseuse/Santa Rosa — Andrew Mooteram

Bon Air/Arouca/Cane Farm — Ralph Harding

Caura/Paradise/Tacarigua — Sookdeo Prakash Barath

Curepe/Pasea — Anita Seeram 

Dabadie/Carapo — J-Lynn Roopnarine

Five Rivers/Lopinot — Diane Bishop

Kelly Village/Warrenville — Gayanand Sitram

La Florissante/Cleaver — Kizzy Ann Durity

Macoya/Trincity — Ria Boodoo 

Maracas/Santa Margarita — Nile Pollard

Mausica/Maloney — Josimar John

St Augustine South/Piarco/St Helena — Ishwar Muttoo

Valsayn/St Joseph — Seema Ramsaran-Augustine

Wallerfield/La Horquetta — Bertie Adrian Holder Des Vignes


ARIMA BOROUGH:

Arima Central — Vedya Mahabir

Arima Northeast — Patricia Metivier

Arima West/O’Meara — Wayne Cupid 

Calvary — Martin Hollingsworth

Malabar North — Kieron Edwards

Malabar South — Kizzy Edwards

Tumpuna — Patricia Bailey 


SAN FERNANDO CITY CORPORATION:

Cocoyea/Tarouba — Terrence Heeralal

Les Efforts East/Cipero — Junior Bisnath

Les Efforts West/La Romain — Jankee Raghunanan

Marabella East — Kern Ramdeen

Marabella South/Vistabella — Erickson Rakhelawan

Marabella West — Gloria Calliste

Mon Repos/Navet — Benison Jagessar 

Pleasantville — Colin Weekes

Springvale/Paradise — Patricia Lans-Zurcher


People's National Movement (PNM)

Arima Borough: 

Arima Central — Lisa Morris—Julian 

Arima North East — Dr Juliet Bernard 

Arima West/O’Meara — Anthony Davis 

Calvary —  Michael Castellano 

Malabar North — Linette Shafie-Ramcharan 

Malabar South —  Anthony Garcia 

Tumpuna — Lincoln Bobb 

 

Chaguanas Borough: 

Charlieville — Teliah Boodhram 

Cunupia — Andy Smith 

Edinburgh/Longdenville — Janelle Joe-Ryan 

Enterprise North — Lisa Holder 

Enterprise South — Ronald Heera 

Felicity /Endeavour — Sherry London 

Montrose — Kellman Kowlessar 

Munroe Road/Caroni Savannah — Lyncia Hasranah 

 

Couva/Tabaquite/Talparo Regional Corporation: 

Balmain/Esparanza/Forres Park — Harmath Maharaj 

California/Point Lisas —Alif Mohammed

Caratal/Tortuga — Sethjeard Watson 

Claxton Bay /Pointe-a-Pierre — Enoch Lewis 

Felicity/Calcutta/Mc Bean — Nanda Bowlah 

Freeport/Calcutta — Neil Ragoonanan

Freeport/Chickland — Funisa Charles-Julien 

Gasparillo/Bonne Aventure — Deoraj Seegobin 

Las Lomas/San Raphael — Candida Pathron 

Longdenville/Talparo — Renie Gooding 

Mamoral/Caparo —  Ricardo Mansano 

Perseverance/Waterloo — Deonarine Deyal 

Piparo/San Pedro/Tabaquite  — Vindra Figaro 

St Mary’s Edinburgh — Patricia Christopher 

 

Diego Martin Regional Corporation: 

Bagatelle/Blue Basin — Joseph T Lewis 

Belle Vue/Bossiere #1 — Kern Solomon 

Chaguaramas/Glencoe — Enroy Slater 

Covigne/Richplain — Kathy-Ann Christopher 

Diamond Vale  — Gail La Touche 

Goodwood/La Puerta — Michael Alonzo 

Moka/Bossiere #2 — Richard Mendez 

Morne Coco/Alyce Glen —  Robert Benoit 

Petit Valley/Cocorite — Roxanne Long 

St. Lucien/Cameron — Catherine Mendez 

 

Mayaro Regional Corporation: 

Biche/Charuma — Monaleiza Ali 

Cocal/Mafeking — Brinsley Maharaj 

Ecclesville — Sankar Mahabirsingh 

Mayaro/Guayaguayare — Kyron James 

Rio Claro North — Rahamut Yathali 

Rio Claro South/Cat’s Hill — Anil Bahadoor 

 

Penal/Debe Regional Corporation: 

Barrackpore West — Indar Jairaj 

Bronte — Gerard Quammie 

Debe East/L’Esperance/Union Hall — Stephen Brathwaite 

Debe West  —  Rajesh Ramnath 

LaFortune — Clifford Rambharose 

Palmiste/Hermitage — Harry Biptar 

Penal —  Cecil Koylass 

Quinam/Morne Diable  — Mario Lincoln Persadie 

Rochard/Barrackpore East — Veena Alladin 

 

Point Fortin Borough:

Cap-De-Ville/Fanny Village — Peter Ansel Bharat 

Hollywood — Kennedy Richards 

New Village — Kriscia Simon 

Techier/Guapo — Sherwin St Hillaire 

New LandslMahaica — Janelle St Hilaire

Egypt — Kwesi Thomas 

 

Port of Spain Regional Corporation:

Belmont East —  Darryl Rajpaul 

Belmont North & West — Farai Andre Hove Masaisai 

Belmont South — Jennel Young 

East Dry River — Nedra Me Clean 

Northern Port of Spain —  Keron Valentine 

Southern Port of Spain —  Dada Gabriel 

St Ann’s River Central — Keno Romeo 

St Ann’s River North —  Hillan Morean 

St Ann’s River South — Ashtine Thomason 

St James East —  Jameel Bisnath 

St James West  — Wendell Stephen 

Woodbrook — June Durham 

 

Princes Town Regional Corporation: 

Ben Lomond/Williamsville  —  Millicent Norton 

Corinth/Cedar Hill — Richard Thompson 

Fifth Company — Nadir Hosein 

Hindustan/Indian Walk/St Mary’s — Natalia Mendez 

Inverness/Princes Town — Joy E Crawford 

Lengua/St Lucia —  Haniff Salamat 

Moruga — Kenwin Williams 

New Grant/Tableland — David Adolphus 

Reform/Manahambre —  Terry Garib 

St Julien/Princes Town North — Patrick Moore 

 

San Fernando City Corporation: 

Cocoyea/Tarouba — Rondell A Donawa 

Les Effort East/Cipero — Sherrie Ali

Les Effort West/La Romain — Anderson Williams

Marabella East —  Arnold Soogrim

Marabella West  —  La Verne Smith 

Marabella/South Vistabella — Phillip Montano 

Mon Repos/Navet —  Shaka Joseph 

Pleasantville — Robert Parris

Springvale/Paradise — Naigum Joseph 

 

San Juan/Laventille Regional Corporation: 

Aranguez/Warner Village — Gobin Dial

Barataria — Pernel Bruno 

Beetham/Picton — Akil Audain 

Caledonia/Upper Malick — Kwesi Antoine

Febeau/Bourg Mulatresse — Eldon Coker 

Maracas Bay/Santa Cruz/La Fillette — Lyndon Lara  

Morvant — Franz Lambkin 

Petit Bourg/Champ Fleurs/Mt Lambert — Britt Carmino 

San Juan East — Raphael John 

San Juan West  —  Jodi Johnson 

St Ann’s/Cascade/Mon Repos W — Sherwyn Jones

St Barb’s Chinapoo  —  Jason Alexander 

Success/Trou Macaque — Adanna Griffith-Gordon 

 

Sangre Grande Regional Corporation: 

Cumuto/Tamana —  Hazrat Ali 

Manzanilla  —  Bharath Barry Lochan 

Sangre Grande North/East —  Lorraine Heath 

Sangre Grande North/West — Alicia Thomas 

Sangre Grande South — Azim Ali 

Toco/Fishing Pond —  Martin Terry Rondon 

Valencia —  Simone Gill 

Vega De Oropouche — Daryl Rampersad 

 

Siparia Regional Corporation:

Avocat/San Francique North — Tricia Kaloutie Toykam 

Brighton/Vessigny — Gerald Debesette 

Cedros — Denise Cheryl Joseph 

Erin — Arlene Ramdeo 

Mon Desir — Randolph Archie 

Otaheite/Rousillac — Anand Maharaj 

Palo Seco —  Christine Neptune 

Siparia East/San Francique — UtiIda Wharwood 

Siparia West/Fyzabad — Maurice Alexander 

 

Tunapuna Regional Corporation: 

Auzonville/Tunapuna —  Esmond Forde 

Blanchisseuse/Santa Rosa — Hyacinth Johnson 

Bon Air/ Arouca/Cane Farm — Paul Leacock 

Caura/Paradise/Tacarigua  — AaronThomas 

Curepe/Pasea —  Natalie Peters 

D’Abadie/Carapo  —  Derek Anthony La Guerre

Five Rivers/Lopinot  —  Tova Lin Bartholomew 

Kelly Village/Warrenville — David Lall 

La Florissante/Cleaver — Judy Gamer 

Macoya/Trincity — Joel Warrick 

Maracas/Santa Magarita —  Martin Sean Gonzales 

Mausica/Maloney —  Steven Sam 

St. Augustine South/Piarco/St Helena — Angelo Ferdinand 

Valsayn/St Joseph — Marcia Chan Pak 

Wallerfield/La Horquetta — Kwasi Robinson

 

Independent Liberal Party (ILP) 

Arima Borough Corporation

1. Clinton Jennings — Arima Central

2. Allison Harris Alleyne — Arima North East

3. Joanne Richardson-Spencer — Arima West/O’meara

4. Donna Jennings — Calvary

5. Angelo Marcelle — Malabar North

6. Gissele Lewis — Malabar South 

7. Jean Ruiz — Tumpuna 

Total: 7

 

Mayaro /Rio Claro Regional Corporation

 

8. Biche/Charuma — Gabriel Alexander

9. Bartholomew Lynch — Cocal/Mafeking

10. Kumar Sieunarine — Ecclesville

11. Mayaro/Guayaguayare — Roxanne Omalo 

12. Joseph Williams — Rio Claro North

13. Shahdeed Mohammed — Rio Claro South / Cat’s Hill

Total: 6

 

Siparia Regional Corporation

 

14. Seukaran Sookram — Avocat/San Francique North

15. Shawn Edmund — Brighton/Vessigny 

16. Lyvon Nurse — Cedros 

17. Selwyn Francios Junior — Erin 

18. Roger Supersad — Mon Desir

19. Krishnanand Bissoon — Otaheite/Rousillac

20. Knolly Marshall — Palo Seco

21. Christine-Ann Rogers — Siparia East/San Francique South

22. Alston Brown — Siparia West/Fyzabad

Total: 9

 

Chaguanas Borough Corporation

 

23. Bhimsingh Bholansingh — Felicity/Endeavour

24. Danan Dwarika Singh — Edinburgh/Longdenville

25. Erica Harry — Enterprise South

26. Pradeep Cassiram — Enterprise North / Esmeralda

27. Faaiq Mohammed — Charlieville

28. Simeon Mahabir — Munroe Road/Caroni Savannah Road 

29. Ramesh Ramdhan — Montrose

30. Angelea Lochan — Cunupia

Total: 8

 

Batch 2:

 

Diego Martin Regional Corporation

 

31. William Michael Stewart — Bagatelle/ Blue Basin

32. Susan Elenia Rodriguez — Belle Vue/ Boissiere #1

33. Zayd David — Chaguaramas/ Pt Cumana

34. Angela Lawrence — Covigne/ Richplain

35. Kirk Beard — Diamond Vale

36. Penelope Parkinson Goodridge — Glencoe/ Goodwood/La Puerta

37. Bernadette Letren — Moka/ Boissiere

38. Phillip Murray — Morne Coco/Alyce Glen

39. Richard Reid — Petit Valley/Cocorite

40. Anne Letren — St Lucien/ Cameron Hill

Total: 10

 

San Fernando City Corporation

 

41. Cocoyea/Tarouba — Leiba Douglas

42. Les Efforts East/Cipero — Marlon Dopson

43. Les Efforts West/La Romain — Andre Sitahal

44. Marabella East — Jeremy Jagroopsingh

45. Marabella South/Vistabella — Ricardo Lee Sing

46. Marabella West — Natalie Mohammed

47. Mon Repos/Navet — Regon Boxhill

48. Pleasantville — Carl ‘Junior’ Thomas

49. Springvale/Paradise — Natalie Des Vignes

Total: 9

 

Sangre Grande Regional Corporation

 

50. Zalina Besai — Cumuto Tamana

51. Kenwyn Phillip — Manzanilla

52. Crystal Charles — Sangre Grande North East

53. Quincy Luces — Sangre Grande North West

54. Kennick Suepaul — Sangre Grande South 

55. Glenroy “Sam” Lincoln — Toco/Fishing Pond

56. Shane De Silva — Valencia

57. Michelle Diaz-Thomas — Vega de Oropouche

Total: 8

 

Point Fortin Borough Corporation

 

58. Charles Goolcharan — Cap De Ville/Fanny Village

59. Sheldon Cornwall — Egypt/Self-Help

60. Elizabeth Merlyn Quashie — Pt Ligoure/Hollywood

61. Neville Frederick —- Mahaica/Newlands

62. Kashea Lewis — New Village

63. Andrea Roger Arnasalam — Teshier/Guapo

Total: 6

 

Batch 3:

 

Couva / Tabaquite/ Talparo

 

64. Rishi Kowlessar — Caratal Tortuga 

65. Anjie Mohammed — Las Lomas/San Rafael

66. Indarjit Seepersad — Balmain/Calcutta #2 -1 Caparo/Mamoral

67. Hadeed Ali — Brechin castle Esperanza

68. Faralee Persad-Mohammed — Piparo/San Pedro/Tabaquite 

69. Wendell Grant — Gasparillo/Bonne Aventure  

70. Cintra Phillip — Carli Bay/Calcutta #3/McBean

71. Angus Miguel — Caparo/Mamoral  

72. Charmon Mohammed — Londonville/Talparo 

73. Stephen Ramkissoon — California/Pt Lisas  

74. Patrina Mark-Bascombe — Claxton Bay/Pointe a Pierre  

75. Ian Seunarine — Freeport / Chickland

76. Everold Mohammed — Perseverance/Waterloo 

77. Adesh Pariagsingh — St Marys/Carlsen Field

Total: 14

 

Princes Town Regional Corporation

 

78. Krishna Singh — Ben Lomond/Hardbargain/Williamsville

79. Basdaye Ramadhar — Corinth/Cedar Hill

80. Ashmead Mohammed — Fifth Company

81. Wilton Flavinney — Hindustan /St. Mary’s

82. Tricia John-Seedial — Inverness/Princes Town South

83. Sultan Khan — Lengua/Indian Walk

84. Anthony Baptiste — Moruga

85. Avanish Bajnathsingh — New Grant/Tableland

86. Judy Barbara Hart — Reform/Manahambre

87. Alvin Lutchman — St Julien/Princes Town North

Total: 10

San Juan/Laventille Regional Corporation 

 

88. Ravi Harrypersad — Aranguez/ Warner Village

89. Lawrence Mark — Barataria

90. Anderson Francis — Laventille West

91. Christa Jones — Caledonia / Upper Malick

92. Geewan Ramdeen — Maracas Bay/ Santa Cruz / La Fillette

93. Kerwin Bucchan — Morvant

94. Brent Perez — Petit Bourg / Mt Lambert / Champ Fleurs

95. Mervin Ramsundar — San Juan East 

96. Linsing Thomas — San Juan West

97. Kenrick Preudhomme — St Ann’s/ Cascade Mon Repos 

98. Roger “Zoff” Celestine — Febeau /Bourg Mulatresse

99. Hugh Rodriguez — St Barbs / Chinapoo

Total: 12

 

Batch 4:

 

Penal/ Debe Regional Corporation

 

100. Patricia Mitchell-Khan — Barrackpore West

101. Adrina Browne-Allah — Bronte 

102. Clarance Mendoza — Debe East/Union Hall

103. Thakoor Moonan — Debe West  

104. Anselm Bynoe — La Fortune 

105. Charran Sookoo — Palmiste/Hermitage

106. Deodath Bridgelal — Penal

107. Renata Baboolal — Quinam/Morne Diablo

108. Karissa Collin — Barrackpore West

Total: 9

 

Port of Spain City Corporation

 

109. Rudy Renwick — Belmont East

110. Brian Cooper — St Ann’s River North

111. Kelon Williams — East Dry River

112. Colleen Pope — Northern Port of Spain

113. Hazel Guerra — Southern PoS

114. Kwame Joseph — Belmont South

115. Allan Samuel — St Ann’s River South

116. Elizabeth Wilson-Hogan — Woodbrook

117. Joel Raymond — St Ann’s River Central 

118. Ruthven Edwards — Belmont North West 

119. Jenelle Guerra — St James East

120. Ishmael Mohammed — St James West

Total: 12

 

Tunapuna/Piarco Regional Corporation

 

121. Charlene Edwards — Auzonville / Tunapuna

122. Shawn Martin — Santa Rosa/Blanchisseuse

123. Chrishan Maharaj — Arouca / Cane Farm/ Bonaire 

124. Suzy Dhoray — Caura/Paradise/Tacarigua

125. Dominic Romain — D’abadie/Carapo

126. Janelle P Sebastien — Five Rivers/Lopinot

127. Reneera Chan — Kelly Village/Warrenville

128. Lauren Pierre-Francis — La Florrisante/Cleaver

129. Aneela Choon — Macoya/ Trincity

130. Maria Matamoro — Maracas/Santa Margarita

131. Christopher Jackson Charles — Mausica/Maloney

132. Ron Seeram — St Augustine South/Piarco St Helena

133. Shalisha Singh — Valsayn / St Joseph 

134. Rosanna Sookdeo — Curepe/Pasea

135. Marcia Farrier-Andrews — Wallerfield La Horquette

Total:15

 

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Are you concerned that the price of oil is falling?

  • Yes
  • No

Weather

More Weather