Thursday, July 2, 2015

Local Government Elections 2013 Candidates


The following is the full list of candidates for the People’s National Movement (PNM) and the Independent Liberal Party (ILP) for the October 21 local government elections. 



United National Congress (UNC)




Chaguanas Borough Corporation



Rasheed Ali — Enterprise North/Esmeralda



Momeena Hosein — Montrose



Vandana Mohit— Cunupia



Malinda Mervina Tewari — Enterprise South



Joseph Billy John — Edinburgh/Longdenville



Anthony L. Dass — Munroe Road/Caroni Savannah



Satyanand Mahabir — Charlieville



Debideen Manick — Felicity/Endeavour




 



Couva/ Tabaquite/ Talparo Regional Corporation:



Suresh Pooran Maharaj — Caratal/Tortuga



Safraz Naveed Ali — Gasparillo/Bonne Aventure



Henry Awong — Piparo/San Pedro/Tabaquite



Dhanraj Saroop — Las Lomas/San Raphael



Ryan Rampersad — Longdenville/Talparo



Neil Francis - Caparo/Mamoral



Shazeeda Nadia Khan-Mohammed — Claxton Bay/Pointe-a-Pierre



Imshan Ali — California/Point Lisas



Allan Seepersad — Carli Bay/Calcutta No. 3/McBean



Sandra Ramsingh-Abdool — St Mary’s/Carlsen Field



Anil Baliram — Freeport/Chickland



Dubraj Persad — Perseverance/Waterloo



Gangaram Gopaul — Brechin Castle/Esperanza



Arelene S Solomon-Ramesar — Balmain/Calcutta #2




 



Mayaro/ Rio Claro Regional Corporation:



Glen Ram — Biche/Charuma



Carmen Panchoo — Cocal/Mafeking



Shaffik Mohammed — Ecclesville



Raymond Cozier — Mayaro/Guayaguayare



Hazarie Ramdeen — Rio Claro North



Ramkissoon Nagassar — Rio Claro South/Cat’s Hill








Princes Town Regional Corporation:



Vashti Sookhoo — Ben Lomond/Hardbargain/Williamsville



Steve Shawn Premchand — Corinth/Cedar Hill



Rafi Mohammed — Fifth Company



Usha Pooranlal — Hindustan/St Mary’s



Deryck Denzyl Mathura — Inverness/Princes Town



Shazrudeen Mohammed — Lengua/Indian Walk



Phillip Gonzales - Moruga



Gowrie Narine Roopnarine — New Grant/Tableland



Ramesh Karapan — Reform/Manahambre



Latchmi Narine Ramdhan — St Julien/Princes Town North








SANGRE GRANDE REGIONAL CORPORATION:



Rajcoomar Bhagaloo — Cumuto/Tamana



Annand Soodeen — Manzanilla



Aftan Stacey David — Sangre Grande Northeast



Dyanan Maraj — Sangre Grande Northwest



Patricia Debbie-Ann Harris — Sangre Grande South



Avin Learie Glaud — Toco/Fishing Pond



Andrew Mark Francois — Valencia



Ravi Lakhan — Vega De Oropouche








SAN JUAN/LAVENTILLE REGIONAL CORP:



Sheldon Hemraj Jagessar — Aranguez /Warner Village



Nigel Quashie — Caledonia/Upper Malick



Richardson Diaz — Maracas Bay/Santa Cruz/La Fillette



Jamila Marslyn Malika Ahing — Petit Bourg/Mt Lambert/Champs Fleurs



Rusena Mapp — St Barbs/Chinapoo



Vijay Anthony Mahabir — Barataria



Elvon Jones — Beetham/Picton



Gail Worrell — Febeau/Bourg Mulatress



Premabhakti Samaroo-Dookhan — San Juan East



Debra Gibbs — San Juan West



Denise Ann Robinson — St Ann’s/Cascade/Mon Repos West



Kathy Ann Francis — Morvant



Georgia Scott — Success/Trou Macaque








PENAL/DEBE REGIONAL CORPORATION:



Premchand Sookoo — Barrackpore West



Brian Noel Julien — Bronte



Marsha Jaimungal-Khan — Debe East/L’esperance/Union Hall



Shanty Boodram — Penal



Diptee Ramnath — Quinam/Morne Diablo



Vishnu Ramlakhan — Rochard/Barrackpore East



Sheldon Lal — La Fortune



Roland Hall — Palmiste/Hermitage



Vijay Devanand Rampersad — Debe West








SIPARIA REGIONAL CORPORATION:



Leo Christiani Doodnath — Siparia East/San Francique South



Charmaine Francis — Brighton/Vessigny



Ramesh Sewnal — Cedros



Godfrey Alexis — Erin



Deryck Collin Bowrin — Mondesir



Chanardaye Ramadharsingh — Otaheite/Rousillac



Doodnath Mayrhoo — Siparia West/Fyzabad



Rajwantee Bullock — Avocat/San Francique North



Farouk Mohammed - Palo Seco






Congress of the People (COP)




DIEGO MARTIN REGIONAL CORPORATION:



Bagatelle/Blue Basin — Lisa Maraj



Belle Vue/Boissiere — Hillery Simmons



Chaguaramas/Point Cumana — Vanessa Joseph 



Covigne/Rich Plain — Hilton Henry  



Diamond Vale — Rockey Mars 



Glencoe/Goodwood/La Puerta — Angelo Marlon Ali 



Moka/Boissiere No 2 — Joanne R Cunningham-Marshall



Morne Coco/Alyce Glen — Edward Battoo 



Petit Valley/Cocorite — Kathy Ann Jones 



St Lucien/Cameron Hill — Margaret Evangelist-Huggins








PORT OF SPAIN REGIONAL CORPORATION:



Belmont East — Venude Rajcoomar 



Belmont North and West — Ralph Maximin 



Belmont South — Crystal Camejo 



East Dry River — Anderson Andrews



Nothern Port of Spain — Rhondel Allen 



Southern Port of Spain — Keisha Armstrong



St Anns Central — Keston Prince 



St Anns River North



St Anns River South — Kinsha White



St James East — Balliram Ramsuchit



St James West — Kaleisha Delpeche



Woodbrook — Cleveland Phillip Garcia








TUNAPUNA/PIARCO REGIONAL CORPORATION:



Auzonville/Tunapuna — Alicia Sharpe



Blanchisseuse/Santa Rosa — Andrew Mooteram



Bon Air/Arouca/Cane Farm — Ralph Harding



Caura/Paradise/Tacarigua — Sookdeo Prakash Barath



Curepe/Pasea — Anita Seeram 



Dabadie/Carapo — J-Lynn Roopnarine



Five Rivers/Lopinot — Diane Bishop



Kelly Village/Warrenville — Gayanand Sitram



La Florissante/Cleaver — Kizzy Ann Durity



Macoya/Trincity — Ria Boodoo 



Maracas/Santa Margarita — Nile Pollard



Mausica/Maloney — Josimar John



St Augustine South/Piarco/St Helena — Ishwar Muttoo



Valsayn/St Joseph — Seema Ramsaran-Augustine



Wallerfield/La Horquetta — Bertie Adrian Holder Des Vignes








ARIMA BOROUGH:



Arima Central — Vedya Mahabir



Arima Northeast — Patricia Metivier



Arima West/O’Meara — Wayne Cupid 



Calvary — Martin Hollingsworth



Malabar North — Kieron Edwards



Malabar South — Kizzy Edwards



Tumpuna — Patricia Bailey 








SAN FERNANDO CITY CORPORATION:



Cocoyea/Tarouba — Terrence Heeralal



Les Efforts East/Cipero — Junior Bisnath



Les Efforts West/La Romain — Jankee Raghunanan



Marabella East — Kern Ramdeen



Marabella South/Vistabella — Erickson Rakhelawan



Marabella West — Gloria Calliste



Mon Repos/Navet — Benison Jagessar 



Pleasantville — Colin Weekes



Springvale/Paradise — Patricia Lans-Zurcher








People's National Movement (PNM)



Arima Borough: 



Arima Central — Lisa Morris—Julian 



Arima North East — Dr Juliet Bernard 



Arima West/O’Meara — Anthony Davis 



Calvary —  Michael Castellano 



Malabar North — Linette Shafie-Ramcharan 



Malabar South —  Anthony Garcia 



Tumpuna — Lincoln Bobb 



 



Chaguanas Borough: 



Charlieville — Teliah Boodhram 



Cunupia — Andy Smith 



Edinburgh/Longdenville — Janelle Joe-Ryan 



Enterprise North — Lisa Holder 



Enterprise South — Ronald Heera 



Felicity /Endeavour — Sherry London 



Montrose — Kellman Kowlessar 



Munroe Road/Caroni Savannah — Lyncia Hasranah 



 



Couva/Tabaquite/Talparo Regional Corporation: 



Balmain/Esparanza/Forres Park — Harmath Maharaj 



California/Point Lisas —Alif Mohammed



Caratal/Tortuga — Sethjeard Watson 



Claxton Bay /Pointe-a-Pierre — Enoch Lewis 



Felicity/Calcutta/Mc Bean — Nanda Bowlah 



Freeport/Calcutta — Neil Ragoonanan



Freeport/Chickland — Funisa Charles-Julien 



Gasparillo/Bonne Aventure — Deoraj Seegobin 



Las Lomas/San Raphael — Candida Pathron 



Longdenville/Talparo — Renie Gooding 



Mamoral/Caparo —  Ricardo Mansano 



Perseverance/Waterloo — Deonarine Deyal 



Piparo/San Pedro/Tabaquite  — Vindra Figaro 



St Mary’s Edinburgh — Patricia Christopher 



 



Diego Martin Regional Corporation: 



Bagatelle/Blue Basin — Joseph T Lewis 



Belle Vue/Bossiere #1 — Kern Solomon 



Chaguaramas/Glencoe — Enroy Slater 



Covigne/Richplain — Kathy-Ann Christopher 



Diamond Vale  — Gail La Touche 



Goodwood/La Puerta — Michael Alonzo 



Moka/Bossiere #2 — Richard Mendez 



Morne Coco/Alyce Glen —  Robert Benoit 



Petit Valley/Cocorite — Roxanne Long 



St. Lucien/Cameron — Catherine Mendez 



 



Mayaro Regional Corporation: 



Biche/Charuma — Monaleiza Ali 



Cocal/Mafeking — Brinsley Maharaj 



Ecclesville — Sankar Mahabirsingh 



Mayaro/Guayaguayare — Kyron James 



Rio Claro North — Rahamut Yathali 



Rio Claro South/Cat’s Hill — Anil Bahadoor 



 



Penal/Debe Regional Corporation: 



Barrackpore West — Indar Jairaj 



Bronte — Gerard Quammie 



Debe East/L’Esperance/Union Hall — Stephen Brathwaite 



Debe West  —  Rajesh Ramnath 



LaFortune — Clifford Rambharose 



Palmiste/Hermitage — Harry Biptar 



Penal —  Cecil Koylass 



Quinam/Morne Diable  — Mario Lincoln Persadie 



Rochard/Barrackpore East — Veena Alladin 



 



Point Fortin Borough:



Cap-De-Ville/Fanny Village — Peter Ansel Bharat 



Hollywood — Kennedy Richards 



New Village — Kriscia Simon 



Techier/Guapo — Sherwin St Hillaire 



New LandslMahaica — Janelle St Hilaire



Egypt — Kwesi Thomas 



 



Port of Spain Regional Corporation:



Belmont East —  Darryl Rajpaul 



Belmont North & West — Farai Andre Hove Masaisai 



Belmont South — Jennel Young 



East Dry River — Nedra Me Clean 



Northern Port of Spain —  Keron Valentine 



Southern Port of Spain —  Dada Gabriel 



St Ann’s River Central — Keno Romeo 



St Ann’s River North —  Hillan Morean 



St Ann’s River South — Ashtine Thomason 



St James East —  Jameel Bisnath 



St James West  — Wendell Stephen 



Woodbrook — June Durham 



 



Princes Town Regional Corporation: 



Ben Lomond/Williamsville  —  Millicent Norton 



Corinth/Cedar Hill — Richard Thompson 



Fifth Company — Nadir Hosein 



Hindustan/Indian Walk/St Mary’s — Natalia Mendez 



Inverness/Princes Town — Joy E Crawford 



Lengua/St Lucia —  Haniff Salamat 



Moruga — Kenwin Williams 



New Grant/Tableland — David Adolphus 



Reform/Manahambre —  Terry Garib 



St Julien/Princes Town North — Patrick Moore 



 



San Fernando City Corporation: 



Cocoyea/Tarouba — Rondell A Donawa 



Les Effort East/Cipero — Sherrie Ali



Les Effort West/La Romain — Anderson Williams



Marabella East —  Arnold Soogrim



Marabella West  —  La Verne Smith 



Marabella/South Vistabella — Phillip Montano 



Mon Repos/Navet —  Shaka Joseph 



Pleasantville — Robert Parris



Springvale/Paradise — Naigum Joseph 



 



San Juan/Laventille Regional Corporation: 



Aranguez/Warner Village — Gobin Dial



Barataria — Pernel Bruno 



Beetham/Picton — Akil Audain 



Caledonia/Upper Malick — Kwesi Antoine



Febeau/Bourg Mulatresse — Eldon Coker 



Maracas Bay/Santa Cruz/La Fillette — Lyndon Lara  



Morvant — Franz Lambkin 



Petit Bourg/Champ Fleurs/Mt Lambert — Britt Carmino 



San Juan East — Raphael John 



San Juan West  —  Jodi Johnson 



St Ann’s/Cascade/Mon Repos W — Sherwyn Jones



St Barb’s Chinapoo  —  Jason Alexander 



Success/Trou Macaque — Adanna Griffith-Gordon 



 



Sangre Grande Regional Corporation: 



Cumuto/Tamana —  Hazrat Ali 



Manzanilla  —  Bharath Barry Lochan 



Sangre Grande North/East —  Lorraine Heath 



Sangre Grande North/West — Alicia Thomas 



Sangre Grande South — Azim Ali 



Toco/Fishing Pond —  Martin Terry Rondon 



Valencia —  Simone Gill 



Vega De Oropouche — Daryl Rampersad 



 



Siparia Regional Corporation:



Avocat/San Francique North — Tricia Kaloutie Toykam 



Brighton/Vessigny — Gerald Debesette 



Cedros — Denise Cheryl Joseph 



Erin — Arlene Ramdeo 



Mon Desir — Randolph Archie 



Otaheite/Rousillac — Anand Maharaj 



Palo Seco —  Christine Neptune 



Siparia East/San Francique — UtiIda Wharwood 



Siparia West/Fyzabad — Maurice Alexander 



 



Tunapuna Regional Corporation: 



Auzonville/Tunapuna —  Esmond Forde 



Blanchisseuse/Santa Rosa — Hyacinth Johnson 



Bon Air/ Arouca/Cane Farm — Paul Leacock 



Caura/Paradise/Tacarigua  — AaronThomas 



Curepe/Pasea —  Natalie Peters 



D’Abadie/Carapo  —  Derek Anthony La Guerre



Five Rivers/Lopinot  —  Tova Lin Bartholomew 



Kelly Village/Warrenville — David Lall 



La Florissante/Cleaver — Judy Gamer 



Macoya/Trincity — Joel Warrick 



Maracas/Santa Magarita —  Martin Sean Gonzales 



Mausica/Maloney —  Steven Sam 



St. Augustine South/Piarco/St Helena — Angelo Ferdinand 



Valsayn/St Joseph — Marcia Chan Pak 



Wallerfield/La Horquetta — Kwasi Robinson



 



Independent Liberal Party (ILP) 



Arima Borough Corporation



1. Clinton Jennings — Arima Central



2. Allison Harris Alleyne — Arima North East



3. Joanne Richardson-Spencer — Arima West/O’meara



4. Donna Jennings — Calvary



5. Angelo Marcelle — Malabar North



6. Gissele Lewis — Malabar South 



7. Jean Ruiz — Tumpuna 



Total: 7



 



Mayaro /Rio Claro Regional Corporation



 



8. Biche/Charuma — Gabriel Alexander



9. Bartholomew Lynch — Cocal/Mafeking



10. Kumar Sieunarine — Ecclesville



11. Mayaro/Guayaguayare — Roxanne Omalo 



12. Joseph Williams — Rio Claro North



13. Shahdeed Mohammed — Rio Claro South / Cat’s Hill



Total: 6



 



Siparia Regional Corporation



 



14. Seukaran Sookram — Avocat/San Francique North



15. Shawn Edmund — Brighton/Vessigny 



16. Lyvon Nurse — Cedros 



17. Selwyn Francios Junior — Erin 



18. Roger Supersad — Mon Desir



19. Krishnanand Bissoon — Otaheite/Rousillac



20. Knolly Marshall — Palo Seco



21. Christine-Ann Rogers — Siparia East/San Francique South



22. Alston Brown — Siparia West/Fyzabad



Total: 9



 



Chaguanas Borough Corporation



 



23. Bhimsingh Bholansingh — Felicity/Endeavour



24. Danan Dwarika Singh — Edinburgh/Longdenville



25. Erica Harry — Enterprise South



26. Pradeep Cassiram — Enterprise North / Esmeralda



27. Faaiq Mohammed — Charlieville



28. Simeon Mahabir — Munroe Road/Caroni Savannah Road 



29. Ramesh Ramdhan — Montrose



30. Angelea Lochan — Cunupia



Total: 8



 



Batch 2:



 



Diego Martin Regional Corporation



 



31. William Michael Stewart — Bagatelle/ Blue Basin



32. Susan Elenia Rodriguez — Belle Vue/ Boissiere #1



33. Zayd David — Chaguaramas/ Pt Cumana



34. Angela Lawrence — Covigne/ Richplain



35. Kirk Beard — Diamond Vale



36. Penelope Parkinson Goodridge — Glencoe/ Goodwood/La Puerta



37. Bernadette Letren — Moka/ Boissiere



38. Phillip Murray — Morne Coco/Alyce Glen



39. Richard Reid — Petit Valley/Cocorite



40. Anne Letren — St Lucien/ Cameron Hill



Total: 10



 



San Fernando City Corporation



 



41. Cocoyea/Tarouba — Leiba Douglas



42. Les Efforts East/Cipero — Marlon Dopson



43. Les Efforts West/La Romain — Andre Sitahal



44. Marabella East — Jeremy Jagroopsingh



45. Marabella South/Vistabella — Ricardo Lee Sing



46. Marabella West — Natalie Mohammed



47. Mon Repos/Navet — Regon Boxhill



48. Pleasantville — Carl ‘Junior’ Thomas



49. Springvale/Paradise — Natalie Des Vignes



Total: 9



 



Sangre Grande Regional Corporation



 



50. Zalina Besai — Cumuto Tamana



51. Kenwyn Phillip — Manzanilla



52. Crystal Charles — Sangre Grande North East



53. Quincy Luces — Sangre Grande North West



54. Kennick Suepaul — Sangre Grande South 



55. Glenroy “Sam” Lincoln — Toco/Fishing Pond



56. Shane De Silva — Valencia



57. Michelle Diaz-Thomas — Vega de Oropouche



Total: 8



 



Point Fortin Borough Corporation



 



58. Charles Goolcharan — Cap De Ville/Fanny Village



59. Sheldon Cornwall — Egypt/Self-Help



60. Elizabeth Merlyn Quashie — Pt Ligoure/Hollywood



61. Neville Frederick —- Mahaica/Newlands



62. Kashea Lewis — New Village



63. Andrea Roger Arnasalam — Teshier/Guapo



Total: 6



 



Batch 3:



 



Couva / Tabaquite/ Talparo



 



64. Rishi Kowlessar — Caratal Tortuga 



65. Anjie Mohammed — Las Lomas/San Rafael



66. Indarjit Seepersad — Balmain/Calcutta #2 -1 Caparo/Mamoral



67. Hadeed Ali — Brechin castle Esperanza



68. Faralee Persad-Mohammed — Piparo/San Pedro/Tabaquite 



69. Wendell Grant — Gasparillo/Bonne Aventure  



70. Cintra Phillip — Carli Bay/Calcutta #3/McBean



71. Angus Miguel — Caparo/Mamoral  



72. Charmon Mohammed — Londonville/Talparo 



73. Stephen Ramkissoon — California/Pt Lisas  



74. Patrina Mark-Bascombe — Claxton Bay/Pointe a Pierre  



75. Ian Seunarine — Freeport / Chickland



76. Everold Mohammed — Perseverance/Waterloo 



77. Adesh Pariagsingh — St Marys/Carlsen Field



Total: 14



 



Princes Town Regional Corporation



 



78. Krishna Singh — Ben Lomond/Hardbargain/Williamsville



79. Basdaye Ramadhar — Corinth/Cedar Hill



80. Ashmead Mohammed — Fifth Company



81. Wilton Flavinney — Hindustan /St. Mary’s



82. Tricia John-Seedial — Inverness/Princes Town South



83. Sultan Khan — Lengua/Indian Walk



84. Anthony Baptiste — Moruga



85. Avanish Bajnathsingh — New Grant/Tableland



86. Judy Barbara Hart — Reform/Manahambre



87. Alvin Lutchman — St Julien/Princes Town North



Total: 10



San Juan/Laventille Regional Corporation 



 



88. Ravi Harrypersad — Aranguez/ Warner Village



89. Lawrence Mark — Barataria



90. Anderson Francis — Laventille West



91. Christa Jones — Caledonia / Upper Malick



92. Geewan Ramdeen — Maracas Bay/ Santa Cruz / La Fillette



93. Kerwin Bucchan — Morvant



94. Brent Perez — Petit Bourg / Mt Lambert / Champ Fleurs



95. Mervin Ramsundar — San Juan East 



96. Linsing Thomas — San Juan West



97. Kenrick Preudhomme — St Ann’s/ Cascade Mon Repos 



98. Roger “Zoff” Celestine — Febeau /Bourg Mulatresse



99. Hugh Rodriguez — St Barbs / Chinapoo



Total: 12



 



Batch 4:



 



Penal/ Debe Regional Corporation



 



100. Patricia Mitchell-Khan — Barrackpore West



101. Adrina Browne-Allah — Bronte 



102. Clarance Mendoza — Debe East/Union Hall



103. Thakoor Moonan — Debe West  



104. Anselm Bynoe — La Fortune 



105. Charran Sookoo — Palmiste/Hermitage



106. Deodath Bridgelal — Penal



107. Renata Baboolal — Quinam/Morne Diablo



108. Karissa Collin — Barrackpore West



Total: 9



 



Port of Spain City Corporation



 



109. Rudy Renwick — Belmont East



110. Brian Cooper — St Ann’s River North



111. Kelon Williams — East Dry River



112. Colleen Pope — Northern Port of Spain



113. Hazel Guerra — Southern PoS



114. Kwame Joseph — Belmont South



115. Allan Samuel — St Ann’s River South



116. Elizabeth Wilson-Hogan — Woodbrook



117. Joel Raymond — St Ann’s River Central 



118. Ruthven Edwards — Belmont North West 



119. Jenelle Guerra — St James East



120. Ishmael Mohammed — St James West



Total: 12



 



Tunapuna/Piarco Regional Corporation



 



121. Charlene Edwards — Auzonville / Tunapuna



122. Shawn Martin — Santa Rosa/Blanchisseuse



123. Chrishan Maharaj — Arouca / Cane Farm/ Bonaire 



124. Suzy Dhoray — Caura/Paradise/Tacarigua



125. Dominic Romain — D’abadie/Carapo



126. Janelle P Sebastien — Five Rivers/Lopinot



127. Reneera Chan — Kelly Village/Warrenville



128. Lauren Pierre-Francis — La Florrisante/Cleaver



129. Aneela Choon — Macoya/ Trincity



130. Maria Matamoro — Maracas/Santa Margarita



131. Christopher Jackson Charles — Mausica/Maloney



132. Ron Seeram — St Augustine South/Piarco St Helena



133. Shalisha Singh — Valsayn / St Joseph 



134. Rosanna Sookdeo — Curepe/Pasea



135. Marcia Farrier-Andrews — Wallerfield La Horquette



Total:15