Saturday, August 29, 2015

National Awards 2013


The Order of the Republic of Trinidad 



and Tobago: 



• Chief Justice Ivor Archie—Law



• His Excellency Makandal Daaga—Cultural 



  Ambassador—National Service



• Prof Ramesh Deosaran—Professor Emeritus



  —Academics and National Service








The Chaconia Medal Gold



• Mr Jehue Gordon—Athlete—Sport



• Mr Justice Shafeyei Shah—Retired High Court 



  Judge—Law



• Madam Justice Margot Warner—Retired Justice 



  of Appeal—Law



• The Rt Rev Claude Berkley—Bishop of Trinidad 



  and Tobago, Head of the Anglican Diocese



  —Religion and Education 



• Mrs Valerie Stephenson Lee Chee—



  Senior Orisha Priestess—Religion



• Pundit Utham Maharaj—The Dharmacharya of 



  Trinidad and Tobago—Religion



• Ms Pamela Nicholson—Retired Educator/



  Politician—Public Service



• Justice Wendell Neil Kangaloo (posthumously)



   —Retired Justice of Appeal—Law



• Mr John Humphrey—Former Politician and 



   Legislator—Public Service and Community Service








The Chaconia Medal Silver



• Dr David Garth Toby—Medical Practitioner



  —Medicine



• Reverent Cecil Quamina—Senior Pastor—Religion








The Humming Bird Medal Gold



• Mr Louis B Homer (posthumously)—Journalist



  —Journalism



• Mr Theron Boodan—Retired Journalist/Editor



  —Journalism



• Mrs Lynette “Granny” Luces—Athlete—Sport



• Mr Shivannand Maharaj—Musician—Music



• Mr Earl Knight—Musician—Music



• Mr Ramesh Persad-Maharaj—Attorney-at-Law



  —Law and Religion



• Mr George Janoura—Businessman—Business



• Mr Shaheed Mohammed—Businessman



  —Business








The Humming Bird Medal Silver



• Mr Harbance Seejattan—Businessman—Business



• Mrs Ramragee Prabhoo—Artiste—Culture



• Mr John Jaglal—Trade Unionist—Labour



 



The Humming Bird Medal Bronze



• Mr David Anthony Chin Leung—Martial Arts 



  Instructor—Sport



• Mr Hayden Dale Manwaring (posthumously)



  —Police Officer—Gallantry



• Mr Hubert Peter “Flagman” Diaz—Retired Police 



  Officer—National Service



• Mr Shiv Bansraj—Labourer—Gallantry



• Mr Ganesh Bansraj—Construction Worker



  —Gallantry



• Mr John Julien—Painter—Gallantry



• Kiwanis Club of St Helena—Non-Governmental 



  Organisation—Community Service








The Public Service Medal of Merit Gold



• Mr Steve Ravindra Budhooram—Medical 



  Practitioner—Medicine



• Mr Roopdial Ramnarine—Retired Permanent 



  Secretary—Public Service



• Mr Roy Rique—Media Productions Specialist



  —Public Service



• Mr Deo Bhagowtee—Attorney-at-Law



  —Public Service



• Mr Michael Samuel—Retired Principal—Education



• Mr Ronald Heeralal—Retired Commissioner 



  of Valuations—Public Service








The Public Service Medal of Merit Silver



• Mrs Sita Dalkan-Pragg—Retired Public Servant



  —Public Service



• Mr Johnny Ramdular—Retired Public Servant



  —Public Service








The Medal for the Development of Women Gold



• Dr Indrani Rampersad—Pundit—Religion and 



  Community Service



• Mrs Aileen Clarke—Public Servant



  —National Service



• Mrs Affieza Ogeer—President of the ASJA 



  Ladies’ Association—Community Service