Tools

Another Yorke record at ASATT Invitational

Tidal Wave Aquatics (TWA) Kael Yorke and Atlantis Aquatics Jeron Thompson  each paced themselves to new records when the Republic Bank sponsored Amateur Swimming Association of Trinidad and Tobago (ASATT) December Invitational Swimming Championships continued Saturday evening and yesterday morning.
And Yorke and his  TWA team seemed set to dethrone last year’s champions Titans Swim Club as the meet entered its final session yesterday afternoon at the Marlins Olympic-sized 50 m pool in Westmoorings.
TWA have an insurmountable lead over the hosts Marlins (824.5 to 562) and an even bigger gap between themselves and the third placed Titans (488.5) with just one more session to go.
Yesterday morning, Yorke again contributed greatly to that total, racking up the points with his record-breaking effort in the Boys 11-12 1,500 metres free when he posted 17:50.31 for the 30-lap event. The performance improved significantly on Christian Marsden’s 2012 mark of 18:28.56.
Marlins’ Graham Chariot was second in 19:10.88 with TWA’s Sebastian Marchand third in 21:48.03.
Back on Saturday night, Thompson,  swimming unseeded in the first timed final heat, blazed his way to 33.19 seconds in the Boys 11-12 50m breaststroke to smash Christian Homer’s 34.30 mark.
And Guyanese swimmer Shane Joachim of Black Sands delivered an all-comers record for the Girls 11-12 50m breaststroke when she touched the time pad in 36.13 seconds, compared with Rejan Chin’s 2006 37.83 standard.
Alpha Sharks Swim Club’s Nkosi Dunwoody also set a new all-comers mark in the Boys 9-10 50 m breaststroke, his 37.91-second effort bettering Scott Sealy’s 38.23 mark.
On Saturday, Yorke also claimed gold in the Boys 11-12 100m butterfly when he registered 1:02.04.
Tariq Ashley, the Canada-based T&T swimmer cashed in on three victories over the last two sessions.
He started with the Boys 13-14 100m butterfly (1:00.62), 200 m backstroke ( 2:22.37) and the 200 m individual medley IM (2:17.30).
Pirates’ Alexis Clarke also won three events for the Girls 13-14, taking the 100m butterfly in 1:14.00; the 50m breast in 39.39 and the 200m IM in 2:37.88.
Series Aquatechs’ Vrisnelt Faure won gold in the Girls 11-12 100m butterfly (1:09.13) and the 200m IM (2:38.53).
TWA’s Jahmia Harley claimed gold in the Girls 9-10 200m IM (2:44.66), while Marlins Zoe Anthony traded gold medals with Alpha Sharks’ Aza Dunwoody, with Anthony taking the Girls 8 and under 50m breaststroke ahead of Dunwoody (46.13 to 46.93), while Dunwoody reversed places in the 200m IM ( 3:10.01 to 3:16.38).
The UK-based Trinidad and Tobago swimmer Rebecca Marshall (1:07.89) and Atlantis Aquatics’ Joshua McLeod (57.31) won gold in the Girls and Boys 15 and over 100m butterfly.
The meet was expected to conclude last evening with the 100m backstroke, 50m free, 100m breaststroke and the exciting 4x50m free relays for all age groups including eight and under, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14 and 15 and over.
This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Are you experiencing the benefits of the $1 billion worth in water projects since 2010?

  • Yes
  • No

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe to our FREE Digital Divide Newsletter.
To subscribe enter your email address
For Email Marketing you can trust

Weather

More Weather