ELITE 8-LAP WINNER: Michael Phillips

Tools

Blazing Browne shines at Track League 4

Aziza Browne was on fire in the fourth Trinidad and Tobago Cycling Federation (TTCF) Track League on Sunday, taking all four of the Elite Ladies events at Arima Velodrome.

Browne, of Arima Wheelers, pedaled her way to victory in the keirin, while also besting the competition over three laps, four laps and eight laps at the Arima venue.

Another Arima Wheeler in Jodi Goodridge, Browne’s cousin, was second best in the three-lap and four-lap events, while Joy Abigail John (Arima Wheelers) was second in the keirin, and Keiana Lester (Bike Smith) was runner up over eight laps.

Lester, though, won both the three-lap and four-lap contests among the Junior Ladies.

Among the Elite men, the honours were shared. Michael Phillips (Mike’s Bikes) took the Elite I and II eight-lapper, while Jamol Eastmond (Elite I and II 4 laps), Jude Codrington (keirin, Elite I, II, III and Juniors) and Marc Codrington (40-lap points race) of Heatwave, Team DPS and Slipstream respectively, were the other winners.  

Sunday’s results

Tinymites

Two laps

1. Jabari Whiteman (Southclaine) 2. Aaron Alleyne (Sonics) 3. Tirik Primus (Arima Wheelers)

Four laps

1. Jabari Whiteman (Southclaine) 2. Aaron Alleyne (Sonics) 3. Jermel Hurst (Knight Riders)

Six laps

1. Triston Louis (Knight Riders) 2. Aaron Alleyne (Sonics) 3. Jabari Whiteman (Southclaine)

Eight laps

1. Tyler Cole (Sonics) 2. Chaquille Henry (Arima Wheelers) 3. Akim Constantine (Knight Riders) 

Juveniles

Four laps

1. Ronell Woods (Sonics) 2. Tyler Cole (Sonics) 3. Chaquille Henry (Arima Wheelers)

Three laps

1. Tyler Cole (Sonics) 2. Akim Constantine (Knight Riders) 3. Brandon Gittens (Sonics) 

Juniors

Four laps

1. Akil Campbell (Sonics) 2. Sei Daniel (Arima Wheelers) 3. Nevin Malco (Bike Smith)

Elimination

1. Akil Campbell (Sonics) 2. Sei Daniel (Arima Wheelers) 3. Emmanuel Watson (Madonna Wheelers) 

Ladies

One lap (Juvenile)

1. Khollyn St George (Slipstream) 2. Dominique Lovell (Arima Wheelers)

Two laps (Juvenile)

1. Jhordan St George (Slipstream) 2. Dominique Lovell (Arima Wheelers)

One lap (Tinymites)

1. Chenelle Walcott (Bike Smith) 2. Adrianna Seyjagat (Arima Wheelers)

Two laps (Tinymites)

1. Chenelle Walcott (Bike Smith) 2. Adrianna Seyjagat (Arima Wheelers)

Three laps (Elite)

1. Aziza Browne (Arima Wheelers) 2. Jodi Goodridge (Arima Wheelers) 3. Christiane Farah (Rainbow Warriors)

Four laps (Elite)

1. Aziza Browne (Arima Wheelers) 2. Jodi Goodridge (Arima Wheelers) 3. Christiane Farah (Rainbow Warriors)

Eight laps (Eltie)

1. Aziza Browne (Arima Wheelers) 2. Keiana Lester (Bike Smith) 3. Cheyenne Awai (Arima Wheelers)

Keirin Finals (Elite)

1. Aziza Browne (Arima Wheelers) 2. Joy Abigail John (Arima Wheelers) 3. Denese Francis (Arima Wheelers)

Three laps (Juniors)

1. Keiana Lester (Bike Smith) 2. Joy Abigail John (Arima Wheelers) 3. Cheyenne Awai (Arima Wheelers)

Four laps (Juniors)

1. Keiana Lester (Bike Smith) 2. Joy Abigail John (Arima Wheelers) 3. Cheyenne Awai (Arima Wheelers) 

Elite

Three laps (Elite IV)

1. Kenverne Brathwaite (PSL) 2. Ashton Simpson (PSL) 3. Kegan Brathwaite

Two laps (Elite IV)

1. Bronson Chapman (PSL) 2. Kenverne Brathwaite (PSL) 3. Ashton Simpson (PSL)

Four laps (Elite III)

1. Nicholas Lopez (Madonna) 2. Urba Bourne (Southampton) 3. Roger Malco (Team Foundation)

Six laps (Elite III)

1. Urba Bourne (Southampton) 2. Cowin Thomas (Sonics) 3. Brandon Phillip (Southclaine)

Four laps (Elite I, II)

1. Jamol Eastmond (Heatwave) 2. Joshua Alexander (Team DPS) 3. Gevan Samuel (The Braves)

Eight laps (Elite I, II)

1. Michael Phillips (Mike’s Bikes) 2. Jovian Gomez (Team DPS) 3. Keron Bramble (Sonics)

Keirin (I, II, III, Juniors)

1. Jude Codrington (Team DPS) 2. Quincy Alexander (Team DPS) 3. Justin Roberts (Team DPS)

40 laps points (I, II, III, Juniors)

1. Marc Codrington (Slipstream) 2. Joshua Alexander (Team DPS) 3. Jamol Eastmond (Heatwave)

Masters

2 laps (40-49)

1. Joel Johnson (Southampton) 2. Roger Simon (Knight Riders) 3. Geoffrey Harper (Sonics)

4 laps (40-49)

1. Geoffrey Harper (Sonics) 2. Cecil Hackett (Bike Smith) 3. Roger Smart (Madonna Wheelers)

2 laps (50-59)

1. Cyril Fook (Parkside) 2. Wayne Samuel (Southclaine) 3. Kenny Young (The Braves)

4 laps (50-59)

1. Robin Samuel (The Braves) 2. Ricky Alonzo (Slipstream) 3. Desmond Roberts (PSL)

2 laps (60-69)

1. Harideva La Fond (Unattached) 2. Pat Nelson (The Braves) 3. Roy Daniel (Sonics)

2 laps (60-69)

1. Harideva La Fond (Unattached) 2. Pat Nelson (The Braces) 3. Roy Daniel (Sonics)

2 laps (70+)

1. Joey Nunes (Hummingbird) 2. Barry Edghill (Madonna Wheelers) 3. Lennox Parris (Southampton)

1 lap (70+)

1. Barry Edghill (Madonna) 2. Joey Nunes (Hummingbird) 3. Lennox Parris (Southampton)

8 laps (Open)

1. Geoffrey Harper (Sonics) 2. Wayne Samuel (Southclaine) 3. Cyril Fook (Parkside)

Let us know your thoughts
This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Do you think Trinidad and Tobago is overreacting to the Ebola threat?

  • Yes
  • No

Weather

More Weather