Tools

Carter, De Gannes Junior Athletes of the Year

Spirit of Sport Awards Nomination Ceremony...

By Roger Seepersad

Trinidad and Tobago swimmer Dylan Carter walked away with the Spirit of Sport Awards (SOSA) Junior Male Athlete of the Year trophy during the 2013 SOSA Nomination Ceremony at Queen’s Hall, St Ann’s yesterday.

Also nominated for the Junior Male Athlete of the Year award were table-tennis player Arun Roopnarine, cricketer Jeremy Solozano, golfer Sachin Kumar and cyclist Justin Roberts.

Carter was nominated in five other categories—including Male Athlete of the Year, Breakthrough Performance of the Year, Record Breaking Performance of the Year, Emerging Athlete of the Year and Sport Performance of the Year.

The teenager will come up against swimmer George Bovell, cyclist Njisane Phillip, hurdler Jehue Gordon and West Indies mystery spinner Sunil Narine for Male Athlete of the Year.

Carter said he was not really expecting to win an award yesterday, but was grateful that his hard work and sacrifice was being recognised.

“It has been a whirlwind year for me. I do my sport out of the love for the sport, so to get an award for it is really more than I could ever ask for,” the swimmer added.

Bovell, Carter, Gordon, Phillip and Paralympic athlete Shanntol Ince were all nominated for the Sport Performance of the Year.

Ince will come up against cricketer Kirbyina Alexander, shot-putter Cleopatra Borel, gymnast Marisa Dick and table-tennis player Aleena Edwards for the Female Athlete of the Year.

Yesterday, eight of the winners were announced along with the nominees for the other categories. The winners of the remaining categories will be revealed during the 2013 SOSA Ceremony themed “Forged from the Love” at Queen’s Hall on December 28.

Also among yesterday’s winners was table-tennis player Jasher De Gannes, who won the Junior Female Athlete of the Year.

The School of the Year trophy went to St Joseph Convent Port of Spain, while the Educator of the Year was Lucia Nero-Giles of St Joseph Secondary.

Other awardees included Cedric Hazelwood, who won the Community Coach of the Year, San Fernando Sports Academy—the Community Group of the Year—and Magic Community Boxing Gym, the Community Team of the Year.

The Just Because Foundation Kiddi K Walk against Paediatric Cancer won the award for Sport for a Social Cause.

Phillip was also on hand yesterday to received a token from the Ministry of Sport and the Sports Company for winning the country’s first UCI World Cup silver medal.


SOSA AWARDEES 


Junior Female Athlete of the Year 

Emma Davis - Tennis

Christina Ferreira - Golf

Kristin Julien - Swimming

Jeminise Parris - Athletics

Jasher De Gannes - Table Tennis (winner)


Junior Male Athlete of the Year

Arun Roopnarine - Table Tennis

Sachin Kumar - Golf

Jeremy Solozano - Cricket

Justin Roberts - Cycling

Dylan Carter - Swimming (winner)


School of the Year

St Augustine Secondary 

Trinity College East

St Joseph’s Convent, Port of Spain (winner)


Educator of the Year 

David Asgarali, 

La Puerta Government Primary

Vasdev Bob Roopnarine, 

Debe Secondary

Lucia Nero-Giles, 

St Joseph Secondary (winner)


Community Coach of the Year 

Kwanieze John

Cedric Hazelwood (winner)

Community Group of the Year

Ashmead Ali Contracting Services

Magic Community Boxing Gym 

San Fernando Sports Academy (winner)


Community Team of the Year 

Jenexcon Tableland Sports Club - Cricket

La Romaine Jet Stars - Basketball

Magic Community Boxing Gym, Carenage - Boxing (winner)

Sport for a Social Cause  

Scotiabank Women against Breast Cancer 5K Classic

The Sports Desk

Just Because Foundation Kiddi K Walk against Paediatric Cancer (winner)


SOSA NOMINEES


Manager of the Year

Kirth Davis - Hockey 

Anthony Ramjit - Cricket

Dexter Voisin - Athletics


Technical Team Member 

Verne Alleyne

Gerald Garcia

Wayne Samuel

Ian Sharpe


Consistent Performer

George Bovell - Swimming

Christina Ferreira - Golf

Jehue Gordon - Athletics

Sunil Narine - Cricket

Arun Roopnarine - Table Tennis


Comeback Performance of the Year

Emile Abraham - Cycling

Stacy Ann King - Cricket

Romona Modeste - Athletics


Team of the Year

Senior T&T men’s cricket team

Senior T&T men’s hockey team

Senior T&T men’s rugby (sevens)


Coach of the Year

Glenn “Fido” Francis - Hockey

Stephen Hart - Football

Franz Huggins - Swimming

Dr Ian Hypolite - Athletics Anil Roberts - Swimming


Athlete with Disability (Physical)

Shanntol Ince - Swimming Ronald Carlos Greene - Athletics

Wimana Akeem Stewart - Athletics 


Community Sport Programme

Deaf Sports Organisation of 

Trinidad and Tobago

KFC/Comets Youth Development Programme

San Fernando Future Football Stars


Community Champion

Andy Allan

Preston Nanan

Kwanieze John 


Parent of the Year

Mr & Mrs Ince

Mr & Mrs Kallicharan

Sean Olton


Breakthrough Athlete of the Year

Dylan Carter - Swimming

Marisa Dick - Gymnastics

Jehue Gordon - Athletics

Shanntol Ince - Swimming

Njisane Phillip - Cycling


Record Breaking Performance of the Year

Dylan Carter - Swimming

Njisane Phillip - Cycling

Jehue Gordon - Athletics


Emerging Athlete of the Year

Dylan Carter - Swimming Marisa Dick - Gymnastics Shanntol Ince - Swimming

Nicholas Pooran - Cricket Justin Roberts - Cycling


Male Athlete of the Year

George Bovell - Swimming

Dylan Carter - Swimming

Jehue Gordon - Athletics

Sunil Narine - Cricket

Njisane Phillip - Cycling


Female Athlete of the Year 

Kirbyina Alexander - Cricket

Cleopatra Borel - Athletics

Marisa Dick - Gymnastics

Aleena Edwards - Table Tennis

Shanntol Ince - Swimming


Sport Performance of the Year

George Bovell - Swimming

Dylan Carter - Swimming

Shanntol Ince - Swimming

Jehue Gordon - Athletics

Njisane Phillip - Cycling

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Are you experiencing the benefits of the $1 billion worth in water projects since 2010?

  • Yes
  • No

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe to our FREE Digital Divide Newsletter.
To subscribe enter your email address
For Email Marketing you can trust

Weather

More Weather