Female Youth of the Year: Shanntol Ince —Photo: Ayanna Kinsale

Tools

Carter, ‘honoured’ Ince take Youth Awards

By Mark Pouchet

TOP junior swimmer Dylan Carter and top Paralympic swimmer  Shanntol Ince were named  the First Citizens Sports Foundation Male and Female Youth of the Year 2013 respectively, at the Foundation’s Youth Awards ceremony at the Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wrightson Road, Port of Spain, Friday evening.  

The  pair  emerged from the Top Ten Youth 2013 awardees to earn the trophies reserved for the country’s best performers  for 2013. 

Prior to that, they were part of a list of 38 nominees (19 boys, 19 girls) in 24 sporting disciplines. 

Carter, who is enrolled as a freshman at the University of Southern California, could not make the event because of his hectic training and scholastic schedule, but head coach of the Trinidad and Tobago 2013 World Youth Swimming Championship team Franz Huggins collected the award on his behalf as his parents Everard and Tracey Carter looked on from the audience. 

The inspirational Ince,  who is coached by Huggins at Areios Aquatechs, was present to collect her award. 

Carter, the Spirit of Sport Awards (SOSA) Junior Male awardee when the  ceremony was held at Queen’s Hall, St Ann’s last December, won silver at the Dubai FINA Junior World Swimming Championships in a national record time in the men’s 50m butterfly event last  August.

Ince, who splashed to four gold medals at the Youth Para Pan American Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina with wins in the women’s S9 400 metres freestyle, 100 metres backstroke, 100 metres butterfly and 100 metres backstroke,  said she was very happy her hard work paid off. 

“I feel honoured,  blessed and extremely excited that everything worked out in the end after all the hard work.  To be acknowledged in  this way is an honour, “ she said,  crediting her coach for the part he played in her success. 

Ince said coming out of the 2012 London Olympics, she had to resume her conditioning training in the build-up to Argentina. 

“But it was good and worth it, especially getting to where I am today, “ she said. 

Ince said her focus is now on the Commonwealth Games and the  CAC Games although she said the  Commonwealth  Games will not offer her the same events she won gold in at the Youth Para Pan Ams. 

“So I have a lot of work to do for Commonwealth, especially since those events won’t be my preferred events, “ she admitted. 

Dr Ian Hypolite,  who coached Jehue Gordon to a men’ s 400m hurdle gold world title last year,  delivered the feature address on the topic of taking action to make dreams a reality. 


First Citizens top awards

Male Youth of the Year:

Dylan Carter

Female Youth of the Year:

Shanntol Ince 


Top ten

Dylan Carter 

Shanntol Ince

Jonathan Farinha

Jeannie Parris

Sachin Kumar

Christina Ferreira

Justin Roberts

Amie Olton

Chelsea Mofford

Jeremy Solozano


Top Special Olympic 

Athletes

Stefan Singh-aquatics

Rebecca Ferreira-basketball

Tamara Eligon-bocce

Giselle Benjamin-equestrian

Daniel David Ramphal-floor hockey

Floor Hockey Team


Special Award

T&T U-20 Women’s team


First Citizens Youth 

Athlete of the Year award nominees


Athletics

Boys: Johnathan Farinha

Girls: Jeminise Parris


Badminton:

Boys: Leon Cassie

Girls: Jada Renales


Chess

Boys: Joshua Johnson


Cricket:

Boys: Jeremy Solozano


Cycling 

Boys: Justin Roberts:

Girls: Kieanna Lester


Hockey

Boys: Tariq Marcano

Girls: Amie Olton Ariq Marcano


Football

Boys: Shannon Gomez 

Girls: Zoey Swift


Golf

Boys: Sachin Kumar

Girls: Christina Ferreira


Gymnastics

Girls: Marisa Dick


Judo

Boys: Xavier Jones


Kayaking

Boys: Sherlon Pierre


Karate

Boys: Keiden Joseph

Girls: Karate Kate Gordon


Netball

Girls: Aniecia Baptiste


Paralympic-Swimming (Female)

Girls: Shanntol Ince


Rugby

Boys: Shakeel Dyte

Girls: Rugby Marika Mendez


Sailing:

Girls: Kelly Ann Arrindell


Squash

Boys: Mandela Patrick

Girls: Charlotte Knaggs


Surfing

Boys: Jyiell Lewis


Swimming 

Boys: Dylan Carter

Girls: Kristin Julien


Table Tennis

Boys: Arun Roopnarine

Girls: Jasher De Gannes


Taekwondo

Girls: Chelsea Mofford


Tennis

Boys: Nabeel Mohammed

Girls: Emma Davis


Triathlon

Boys: Joshua Ho

Girls: Renee Chin Lee


Volleyball

Boys: Nicholas Prescott

Girls: Zahra Collins

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Do you agree with the views that focus on race and religion are spoiling the harmony of Trinidad and Tobago?

  • Yes
  • No

Weather

More Weather