Tools

Carter shines, but T&T’s swimmers slip further

By Mark Pouchet

Top Trinidad and Tobago junior swimmer Dylan Carter splashed to the lone Carifta record on Easter Monday but T&T fell further behind Guadeloupe on the third and penultimate night of the 28th Carifta Swimming and Water Polo Championships in Kingston, Jamaica.
At the National Stadium Pool, Carter increased his stock of gold medals and records with a 50.67 second splash for the Boys 15-17 100m freestyle. Teammate and former Carifta and national record holder Joshua Romany was second in 51.08, while Suriname's Renzo Tjon A Joe grabbed bronze in 52.43.
Carter's time erased the old meet record (50.99) set by Romany at Carifta last year in the Bahamas.
Despite Carter's and his team's efforts (they won ten medals on day three-four gold, four silver and two bronze), T&T fell further behind Guadeloupe in the points standings, used to determine the champion team. Based on some solid performances in the 200 IM and 200 butterfly events, Guadeloupe tallied 568 points after three days with T&T second on 512, and Aruba third with 488. Hosts Jamaica (430) and the Bahamas (382) round out the top five.
This country's second gold medal came via Tyla Martin's (2:21.16) 200m fly win in the Girls 15-17 age group.
And the two senior relay teams--the Girls 15-17 and the Boys 15-17 4 x 200m free--ended the night on strongly with two gold medal performances.
The girls quartet of Syriah David, Rebecca Marshall, Theana Hay and Martin stopped the clock in 9:01.19 to beat the Bahamas (9:02.26) and Jamaica (9:03.73).
Carter and Romany were joined by Jabari Baptiste and Jonathan Gillette as they won in 8:05.57 ahead of Guadeloupe (8:08.60) and the Netherland Antilles (8:13.03).
UK-based Marshall earned silver in the Girls 15-17 200m I'm (2:28.24) in an event won by Jamaica's Zara Bailey (2:22.42) while the Bahamas' Laura Morley claimed bronze in 2:31.63.
And USA-based Alexandra Donahue and Jonathan Ramkissoon also earned silver in the Girls and Boys 15-17 50 m breaststroke respectively.
Donahue (33.58) was second to Suriname's Evita Leter (33.19) with Jamaica's Breanna Roman taking bronze in 33.95.
Aruba Jordy Groters (29.83) beat Ramkissoon (29.96) and the Bahamas Dustin Tynes (30.49).
And Jada Chai (2:41.04) and Kael Yorke (2:29.30) rounded out this country's medal performances with bronze in the Girls and Boys 11-12 200m butterfly events.
The fourth and final day of the pool competition was expected to finish yesterday, while the open water event (5k) at Discovery Bay was scheduled to splash off at 9 a.m. (TT time) today.

Overall Team Standings

1. Guadeloupe (568) 2. T&T (512) 3. Aruba (488) 4. Jamaica (430) 5. Bahamas (382) 6. Barbados (337) 7. Martinique  (272) 8. Suriname (258) 9. Cayman Islands (122) 10. Netherlands Antilles (100) 11. Bermuda (90) 12. Grenada (50) 13. US Virgin Islands (45) 14. French Guiana (30) 15. St. Lucia (14) 16. Antigua & Barbuda (11) 17. St Vincent & Grenadines (6)
 
Medal Standings

Team Gold Silver Bronze Total
Aruba 17 11 8 36
T&T 17 9 8 34
Barbados 13 6 9 28
Guadeloupe 11 22 12 45
Jamaica 10 7 12 29
Bahamas 7 7 10 24
Suriname 6 8 8 22
Cayman Is 2 2 4 8
Bermuda 2 1 2 5
Martinique 1 5 9 15
N Antilles 1 2 3 6
Grenada 0 4 0 4
Fr Guiana 0 1 0 1
USVI 0 1 0 1
St Vincent 0 0 1 1
This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Are you experiencing the benefits of the $1 billion worth in water projects since 2010?

  • Yes
  • No

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe to our FREE Digital Divide Newsletter.
To subscribe enter your email address
For Email Marketing you can trust

Weather

More Weather