Friday, September 4, 2015

Championship leaders look to clinch titles


If results go in their favour this weekend, Jenexcon Tableland, CLICO Preysal and Munroe Road could all win their respective Championship Divisions and earn promotion to the big league.



Preysal, who lost many of their senior players when they were demoted from the Premier Division to the North Central Championship Division at the end of last season, could be heading back up as they lead the Division with 143 points, 27 better than second place Petrotrin Sports.



Preysal host Police Sports in the penultimate round of the competition bowling off today at Inshan Ali Park, Preysal while Petrotrin tackle Calcutta Sports at Calcutta Ground.



In the East North East, Munroe Road, 138 points, have a 22 point lead at the top of the standings and will play fourth place Barataria Ball Players at Barataria Oval this weekend.



Munroe Road’s closest rivals UTT (116 points) are in action against EYM at EYM Ground.



Tableland (152 points) have a big 35-point lead at the top of the South Championship and they will have the best chance of clinching the title with a round to spare.



Tableland take on second place Valiants Sports (117 points) at St Benedict’s Ground starting at 10 a.m. today and continuing tomorrow from 9:30 a.m.



 



Championship Division fixtures



Round 8



(All matches bowl off at 10 a.m. today)



 



East North East



Barataria Ball Players vs Munroe Road, Barataria Oval



UWI Cricket Club vs Fulham Sports, UWI



Explorers Sports vs Unity, Brooklyn Sangre Grande



Young Defenders vs T&T Prison, Young Defenders Ground



EYM vs UTT, EYM Ground



 



North Central



CLICO Preysal vs T&T Police, Inshan Ali Park



QPCC2 vs T&T Defense Force, Queen’s Park Savannah



Sweet Revenge vs Central Sports, Queen’s Park Savannah



Felicity Sports vs Couva Sports, Felicity 



Calcutta Sports vs Petrotrin, Calcutta



 



South Championship



Progressive vs Rousillac Utd, Progressive



MYO vs Clarke Rochard, MYO



Yorkshire Club vs Victoria, Cunjal



Valiants Sports vs Tableland, St Benedict’s Ground



Rahamut’s Evergreen SC vs Juniors, Pluck Road



 



Championship standings



East North East



Teams GP Pts



Munroe Road 7 138



UTT 7 116



Prisons 7 97



Barataria Ball Players 7 96



Fulham Sports 7 81



EYM 7 87



UWI Cricket Club 7 62



Young Defenders 7 62



Explorers Sports 7 52



Unity Sports 7 23



 



North Central



Teams GP Pts



CLICO Preysal 7 143



Petrotrin 7 116



Central Sports 7 114



QPCC 2 7 88



Felicity Sports 7 85



T&T Police Sports 7 68



Calcutta Sports 7 61



Couva Sports 7 61



Sweet Revenge 7 59



T&T Defence Force 7 45



 



South Championship



Teams GP Pts



Jenexcon Tableland 7 152



Valiants Sports 7 117



Victoria United 7 113



Rahamut’s Evergreen 7 112



Yorkshire Club 7 85



Clarke Rochard 7 81



Rousillac United 7 80



Progressive Sports 7 55



Juniors 7 33



MYO 7 31