Impressive: Victoria District’s Adell Colthrust, centre, heads to the finish line and victory in 11.09 seconds in a preliminary heat in the Boys Under-16 100 metres on the first day of the National Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium yesterday. Colthrust eventually won the final in 11.03. —Photo: Ishmael Salandy

Tools

Colthrust impresses at Schools Champs

By Mark Pouchet

FOURTEEN YEAR OLD Adell Colthrust blasted to a 11.03 second clocking in the Boys Under-16 100 metres final on day one of the Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium yesterday.
Representing the district of Victoria, Colthrust gave an outstanding display of power and speed as he transitioned through his drive phase and powered down the Mondo track in what turned out to be a race against the clock.
Tyrell Edwards of North East, who also executed well but was outclassed by Colthrust, grabbed the silver in 11.37 while Ronaldo Moore of St George East nabbed the bronze in 11.62.
The 100m finals were the highlights of the first day.
In the Girls Under-14 division, Port of Spain and Environs’ Deleth Charles sped to victory in 12.67 ahead of Caroni’s Patrice Richards (12.83) and POS’ Jeneil Morris.
St Patrick’s Timothy Frederick was another impressive winner, as much for his execution as for his speed, as he posted a 12.00 clocking in claiming the Boys Under-14 100m. Port of Spain’s Shakeel John was runner-up in 12.38, while St George East’s Don Roberts was third in 12.53.
Port of Spain’s Janae Spinks flew down the track in 12.21 for the win in the Girls Under-16 100m dash, with St Patrick’s Akeera Esdelle in second (12.45) and Tobago’s Ayla Stanisclaus third in 12.72.
Victoria’s Shikyla Walcott outpaced her competitors for the triumph in the Girls Under-18 division as she completed the dash in 12.93, clear of POS’ Jada Barker in 13.05 and Tobago’s Nikisha Agard (13.54).
Tobago’s Akanni Hislop outchested St Patrick’s Chad Richards in a race that went to a photo finish (11.14 to 11.16) with Victoria’s Joash Huggins further back in 11.41.
Tobago’s Zakiyah Denoon had enough acceleration towards the business end of the race to edge past Victoria’s Kayelle Clarke in the Girls Over-18 100m (11.64 to 11.70), with Tobago’s Tishelle Leacock taking the bronze in 12.16.
And in the Boys Over-18, the diminutive Cordell Griffith of POS showed a good turn of foot to storm to the front and breast the line in 10.94 ahead of Tobago’s Hakeeb Louis in 11.08 and POS’ Keston Wickham in 11.16.
In the hurdle events, Tobago’s Anya Akili (12.92) won the Girls U-16 80m by a mile, as her teammate Schrese Trim posted 15.19 and North East Delicia Thom (15.74) floundered in her wake.
In the Boys Under-16 100m hurdles, Tobago produced another winner in Tyriq Horsford (13.71), a feat their Aaron Lewis replicated (15.13) in the Over-18 Boys 110m hurdles.
The other hurdle winners were POS’ Jeminise Parris (14.32) in the Girls Under-18; Akila Mc Shine (15.35) in the Girls Over-18 100 ; and Ian West in the Boys Under-18 110m (15.55).
The Championships continue today with the 400m hurdles, 200m, 800m and 4x400m relays while there will also be javelin, discus and shot putt events on the field side of the competition.
This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Do you agree that landlords should ask prospective tenants to provide a police record?

  • Yes
  • No

Weather

More Weather