Tools

Davis, Hackshaw double up in ‘RBC’

By Shammi Kowlessar

EMMA DAVIS and Scott Hackshaw were the only players from a field of 150 to capture double crowns in the recent 37th annual RBC Junior Tennis Tournament at Trinidad Country Club, Maraval.

After defeating Emma Rose Trestrail for the Under-16 title, Davis, the national Under-14 and 16 champion, combined with her arch-rival to outclass Under-14 runner-up Anya King and Carissa Rudolo 6-1, 6-0 in the senior doubles final.

After losing the boys’ equivalent singles final to Hackshaw, Davis’ older brother Timothy and the national Under-14 champ edged Nkrumah Patrick and Keshan Moonasar 7-6 (7/3), 10/7 for the senior doubles crown.

Samuel West and Johnny Su attempted to join Hackshaw and Emma Davis in the double crown club but failed.

Su, the Under-10 champ, and fellow Tobagonian Jacques Noreiga were nosed out 5-3, 2-4, 10/8 by Ebolum Nwokolo and singles runner-up Kyle Kerry in the doubles final. 

Under-12 champ West and Under-14 runner-up Adam Escalante were upset 6-4, 6-4 by Kaelan Leggard and Flynn Von Waldau for the under-14 doubles crown.

Aidan Carter, who lost the singles final to West, and Kaiell George defeated Thorp brothers, Alexander and Christopher, of Australia 7-6, 6-2 in the under-12 doubles final. 

Victoria Koylass and Brianna Lawrence were crowned junior doubles champs prematurely, when Daynelle Des Vignes and Celeste Steele retired when trailing 5-4 in the first set.

Chelsea Mukerji won the Under-10 consolation title while her brother Jordan was the under-14 winner.  

Abigail Jones and Magnus Antoine were the under-12 novice champs, while Salina Kinnie and Nicholas West won the titles for first-time competitors in the under-14 category.


Singles results (finals): 

GIRLS

Under-16/18 – Emma Davis bt Emma Rose Trestrail 6-1, 6-4. 

U-14 – Tonyah Ivonen bt Anya King 6-1, 6-4.

U-12 – Lily Lanser won four matches in round-robin draw. 

U-10 – Kristen Martiorena (Peru) bt Solange Skeene 4-2, 4-0.


BOYS

Under-18 – Ross Hackshaw won four matches in round-robin draw. 

U-16 – Scott Hackshaw bt Timothy Davis 6-2, 6-2. 

U-14 – Che Andrews bt Adam Escalante 6-4, 6-4. 

U-12 – Samuel West bt Aidan Carter 4-1, 5-3. 

U-10 – Johnny Su bt Kyle Kerry 4-2, 1-4, 10/3.

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Do you think the mother who disciplined her 12-year-old daughter using corporal punishment should have posted the video on Facebook?

  • Yes
  • No

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe to our FREE Digital Divide Newsletter.
To subscribe enter your email address
For Email Marketing you can trust

Weather

More Weather