Saturday, July 4, 2015

Ethan stuns Josh in 'Catch' quarters

1334112502575sp1

BIRTHDAY GIFT: Ethan Amon

(BI) Feedloader User

1334112502627sp2

LOOKING FOR REVENGE: Scott Lanser

(BI) Feedloader User


ETHAN AMMON stunned Joshua Abraham yesterday and will oppose his twin brother Ty when the Catch National Junior Tennis Championships continue today at Public Courts, King George V Park, St Clair.

Ammon turned 15 years old yesterday and gave himself the perfect birthday present by coming from behind to send the top-seeded Joshua packing 2-4, 4-1, 5-4 (7/4) in the under-16 quarter-finals.

The second-seeded Ty, who cruised past Gianluc Robinson 4-2, 4-0 to book his place in the final four, will go after revenge for Joshua when he opposes the left-hander for a place in the under-18 semi-finals today.

Ty, who won an under-18 singles match in the ITF (International Tennis Federation) Junior Tournament last week at the same venue, struggled to take out Ross Hackshaw 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 in his first match in the division yesterday.

The fact that Hackshaw was able to take a set from the Tobagonian was very surprising, especially after he had surprisingly needed three sets (4-0, 2-4, 4-1) to eliminate Oliver Cattermole and reach the under-16 quarters a little while earlier.

Jelani Davidson took out eighth-seeded Che Sanchez 4-1, 4-1 and will face Hackshaw today for a place in the semis, while last year's top under-14 player Elan Mendes and Scott Lanser, the No. 1 under-14 player of 2010, will clash in the other quarter-final.

Lanser will be looking for revenge after blowing a 5-2 lead and going under 7-6 (8/6), 6-0 when they squared off just yesterday for a place in the under-18 quarters.

There will be semi-final action in the girls' under-10, 12 and 14 divisions and quarters in all other categories today.

First serve is 9 a.m.



Yesterday's

selected quarter-final results:

Boys' Under-12 — S. Hackshaw bt R. Thomas 4-0, 4-1; A. Escalante bt F. Von Waldau 5-3, 3-5, 5-4 (7/3); J. Farah bt K. James 4-1, 4-2; L. Ramirez bt X. Joseph 4-2, 5-3.

Girls' Under-14 — C. Rudolfo bt D. Lashley 4-0, 4-1; E. Davis bt J. Ammon 4-0, 4-2; E. Trestrail bt A. Chan 4-0, 4-2.