RECORD BROKEN: Luke Gillette

Tools

Freestyle record for Wilson

 Atlantis Aquatics’ Zarek Wilson broke the Boys eight & under 100m freestyle record at the Silver Sharks Swim Club Invitational last Saturday at the Marlins Aquatics Club Olympic-sized pool in Westmoorings.

However, Tidal Wave Aquatics (1198.5 pts) continued their dominance of the local swimming scene after gaining their first title at the  ASATT December Invitational in 2013,  scoring a huge victory in the club standings with Marlins Aquatics Club (609) second and Centre Of Excellence Sea Hawks (388) third.

The hosts, Silver Sharks, were fourth (354) while Atlantis(331.5) were fifth with Flying Fish (223.5) sixth and Areios Aquatechs (165) seventh. Blue Dolphins (146), Tsunami Swim Club (145) and Torpedoes Swim CLub (145) rounded out the top ten.

Individually, Wilson splashed to the lone record of the meet with a one minute, 12.11-second effort that broke Luke Gillette’s  2010 record of 1:12.15. He also won the Boys eight & under 50m freestyle and 50m backstroke events in a meet where swimmers were allowed to swim a maximum of five events.

The next event on the ASATT calendar is the National Open Long Course Championships later this month at Marlins. It is the deadline meet for selection to the June 26-July 7 Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships (CISC) in Barbados.


Silver Sharks Swim Club Invitational 


Individual Awards


Girls 

8 & under

1.ZoeAnthon (Marlins) 41

1.Kiara Goodridge (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 41

3.Neishelah Caseman (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 34


9-10

1.Naomi Patterson (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 43

2.Terri Yates (Flying Fish) 38

3.Victoria Gillette (Marlins) 31


11-12

1.Jahmia Harley (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 43

2.Jada Chai (Atlantis Aquatics) 40.50 

3.Sabrina David (Tidal Wave) 36.50


13-14

1.Marissa Dickson (Point Fortin) 45

2.Shenia Clapperton (Tsunami) 38

3.Brianna Pattterson (Tidal Wave Aqautics) 34


15-17

1.Syriah David (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 45

2.Monique De Frace (Tsunami) 38

3.Yorel Gould (Atlantis Aquatics) 36


18 & over

1.Tsian Bernard (Atlantis Aquatics) 34

2.Shanntol Ince (Areios) 16


Boys 

8 & under

1.Zarek WIlson (Atlantis Aquatics) 41

2.Stachys Harley (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 37

3.Akil Phipps (Marlins) 35


9-10

1.Daniel Jesurum (COE Sea Hawks) 45

2.Johann Matthew-Matamoro (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 39

3.Chad Ferreira (Marlins) 37


11-12

1.Gabriel Bynoe (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 45

2.James Mohammed (COE Sea Hawks) 31

3.Luke Gillette (Marlins) 30

3.Jae Hwa Lee Wing (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 30

3.Aqeel Joseph (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 30


13-14

1.Kael Yorke (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 43

2.Christian Marsden (Marlins) 39

3.Antonio Hospedales (Torpedoes) 37


15-17

1.Kyle Caracciolo (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 37

2.Joshua Ramkissoon (COE Sea Hawks) 36

3.Aaron Acres (COE Sea Hawks) 34

3.Jeron O’Brien (Tidal Wave Aquatics) 34


18 & over

1.Akeem Legall (Flying Fish) 35

2.Richard Knaggs (Unattached) 31

3.Xavier Razac (Torpedoes) 29

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Should the State move to stop Dr Wayne Kublalsingh from going on another hunger strike?

  • Yes
  • No

Weather

More Weather