Saturday, May 30, 2015

Grassroot coaching programme starts


 THE TRINIDAD and Tobago Cricket Board (T&TCB) will officially launch the West Indies Cricket Board  (WICB)-organised Grassroot Cricket Coaching Programme  today.



The intensive coaching programme, designed to unearth budding talent, will be conducted from 3.30 p.m. to 5 p.m. at several centres in the eight T&TCB affiliated zones, including Tobago.



All centres will be manned by on-field assessors and highly regarded and qualified coaches who will ensure that the highest levels of skill and knowledge are imparted to the young cricketers.



Following are the coaching venues:








North East Zone



Manzanilla Recreation Ground



Cunaripo Recreation Ground



Matura High School



Tamana



North Oropouche Recreation Ground



On-field assessor 



Coaches:  Sunil Rampersad, Bhagwandass Ramlohan, John Lewis, Leona Thomas, James Singh








East Zone



Brazil  Ground



Mico Recreation Ground,  Boundary Road



Canefarm Recreation Ground



Riversdale Recreation Ground



Eddie Hart Ground, Tacarigua



La Horquetta South Government Primary School  



On-field assessor: Rajendra Ramadhin (754-9078)



Coaches: Kelvin Arneaud, Aslim Mandol, Steve Chadban, Randy Ramjit, Egan Bazzey, Rhonda Jones








North Zone



Mucurapo Secondary



Carenage—L’Anse Mitan Playground, Seaview Gardens, Waterman Road



Diego Martin—Sparrow Drive, Simeon Road, Petit Valley



On-field assessor: Winston Sobers 



Coaches: Paul Clarke, Richard Peters, Marlon Peters








Central Zone



Felicity—Invaders Ground, Maha Sabha Street



Brasso Recreation Ground



Chase Village—Agostini Settlement KPA Primary



Esperanza Recreation Ground



Cunupia Government



Waterloo—Brickfield Recreation Ground



On-field assessor: Narsingh Rambarran 



Coaches: Adesh Dass, Angus Miguel, Denzey Sieunarine, Hadeed Ali, Keith Joseph, Krishan Rampat








South East



Renown Recreation Ground



South Oropouche Recreation Ground



Tableland—George Village Recreation Ground



Biche Recreation Ground



Kernahan Recreation Ground



Killdeer Recreation Ground



Brickfield Recreation Ground



Presbyterian No 2 Recreation Ground



On-field assessor: Rydell Ramsaran 



(355-2495)



Coaches: Noor Mohammed, Desmond Mohammed, Shiva Rambaran, Anthony Morales, Rampersad Jagroop, Latchman Rampersad, Margaret Samuel, Shireen Ramkissoon








South



Penal—Bakal Ground



Diamond Recreation Ground



Bonne Aventure



Lower Barrackpore



Evergreen



Penal Presbyterian, Rock Road



On-field assessor: Randy Mangaroo 



Coaches: Avinash Seetaram, Randy Mangaroo, Jarred De Gannes, Shal Ramkissoon, Keshava Ramphal, Simbhoonath Beepath








South West



Fyzabad Secondary



Siparia/Iere High School



Happy Hill/Rousillac



St John’s Recreation Ground



Palo Seco



NMO Grant Trace



On-field assessor: Brendon Ramlal 



Coaches: Nigel Lakhan, Stephen Lakhan, Ganeshram Singh, Ramjattan Gangadeen, Richard Pierre, Stephon Sahibram








Tobago



Shaw Park, Scarborough



Canaan/Bon Accord



Goodwood



Louis D’Or



Mt Grace



Castara



Charlotteville



Mt Pleasant



On-field assessor: John Pollard