HAWKS PLAYER: Linda Partap-Boodhan

Tools

Hawks, D'Abadie, Crusaders 'B' out front

Roopnarine steers T&T under-18s past UTT in Caribbean warm-up

By Kwame Laurence kwame.laurence@trinidadexpress.com

Arima Hawks, D'Abadie Youths and Solo Crusaders "B" are out front after the opening day of the Trinidad and Tobago Table Tennis Association (T&TTTA) 2nd Division League.

The 11-team league served off on Saturday at the Maloney Indoor Complex, where Hawks, D'Abadie and Crusaders "B" each won twice.

Rawle Parsons, Wayne Oudit, Curtis Williams, and national women's team players Linda Partap-Boodhan and Brittany Joseph combined to earn Hawks a 4-0 triumph over University of Trinidad and Tobago (UTT) and a 4-1 victory over T&T under-15 girls.

Three national teams—T&T under-15 girls, T&T under-15 boys and T&T under-18 boys "B" are using the tournament as preparation for the April 3-7 Caribbean Junior and Cadet Championships, here in T&T.

On Saturday, the D'Abadie quartet of Issa Baisden, Carlisle Cleveland Edwin Humphreys and Sherdon Pierre beat T&T under-15 girls 4-0 and Montrose United 4-1.

Crusaders "B", featuring Imtiaz Mohammed, Anil Ramlakhan, Rayad Abas Ali, Daryl Rampersad and Vinoo Maraj, enjoyed 4-1 victories against T&T under-15 boys and T&T under-18 boys "B".

One of the ten fixtures on Saturday ended in a draw, Crusaders "A" and T&T under-15 boys battling to a 3-3 stalemate.

Daniel Henriques gave the national team a winning start with an impressive straight games defeat of Chinese penhold player Billy Guo. Another penholder, Richard Young blanked Amresh Mungal 3-0 to draw level for Crusaders.

The Solo-sponsored team went ahead for the first time when Kwame Laurence defeated Jesse Ramgoolie 3-0. Guo and Laurence then combined for a hard fought 3-2 victory over Mungal and Brandon Lee Young, extending the Crusaders lead to 3-1. Lee Young, however, outlasted Collin Cudjoe in a tough five-game duel to reduce the deficit.

In the final contest, Henriques battled back from two games down to stop Young 5-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7, earning the national under-15 boys team a draw.

In the other fixtures on Saturday, Montrose defeated T&T under-18 boys "B" 4-1, University of the West Indies (UWI) got the better of Carenage Blasters 4-2, and Blasters stopped UTT 4-2.

Also on Saturday, at the Maloney Indoor Complex, the T&T under-18 boys "A" team–Arun Roopnarine, Aaron Wilson and Sarvesh Mungal–continued their preparations for the Caribbean Championships with a 3-2 triumph over the UTT 1st Division team, in an exhibition match.

Roopnarine won twice, beating Alaric Humphreys at 9, 9 and 5, and Kenwin Small 11-13, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4. With the contest tied at two wins apiece, Wilson beat Humphreys in the decider, 11-8, 11-4, 10-12, 11-9.

In earlier duels, Small defeated Wilson 11-9, 5-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-6, and Kyle Borneo outlasted Mungal 9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4.

T&TTTA 2nd Division Standings

P W D L SW SL SD Pts

Arima Hawks 2 2 0 0 8 1 7 6

D'Abadie Youths 2 2 0 0 8 1 7 6

Solo Crusaders "B" 2 2 0 0 8 2 6 6

Carenage Blasters 2 1 0 1 6 6 0 4

Montrose United 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 4

UWI 1 1 0 0 4 2 2 3

T&T under-15 boys 2 0 1 1 4 7 -3 3

Solo Crusaders "A" 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 2

T&T under-18 boys "B" 2 0 0 2 2 8 -6 2

UTT 2 0 0 2 2 8 -6 2

T&T under-15 girls 2 0 0 2 1 8 -7 2

Key: P-Played; W-Won; D-Drawn; L-Lost; SW-Sets Won; SL-Sets Lost; SD-Set Difference; Pts-Points

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Do you expect any ‘big fish’ to be caught by police?

  • Yes
  • No

Weather

More Weather