Tools

Julien qualifies for Jr Worlds

By Mark Pouchet

Titans' Kristin Julien achieved the qualifying mark for the FINA World Junior Swimming Champion-ships next year in Dubai.

Julien, the first swimmer to qualify for that event, was the easy winner in the Girls 15 & over 50m backstroke when she touched first in 30.25 seconds ahead of Barbados Titans Aquatics' Lee Ann Rose (31.69) and UTT's Brittany Stewart (33.46) when the first night of the four-day Amateur Swimming Association of Trinidad and Tobago (ASATT) December Invitational Swimming Championships closed Thursday night.

Julien's efforts combined with those of her teammates gave Titans the overall lead with a tally of 167 points ahead of Tidal Wave Aquatics (112) and hosts Marlins (106). Julien's teammate Theana Hay and the Marlins pair of Christian Marsden and Joshua Romany all scored double victories in the 400m freestyle and 200m butterfly events for their respective age-groups.

For the Girls 15 & over, Hay posted winning times of five minutes, 03.38 seconds and two minutes, 54.38 seconds, while Romany did a CCCAN B qualifying time of 4:09.26 and 2:13.56 for the Boys 15 & over division.

Marsden won the Boys 11-12 equivalent of those races with times of 4:39.72 and 2:36.03.

Jabari Baptiste of Marlins was a 2013 Carifta A qualifier (27.70) in the Boys 13-14 50m back, when he won the event in 27.47 ahead of teammate David Wiltshire (30.07) and Dyllon Joshua (30.16) of Tidal Wave Aquatics. In the 11-12 50m back, Justin Samlalsingh of Titans (31.28), James Gillette of Marlins (31.66) and Osaze Riley of Titans (31.78) were the top three.

Syriah David of Tidal Wave Aquatics (TWA) made the 2013 Carifta B qualifying time for the Girls 15-17 200m fly when she won the 13-14 race in 2:35.78. She was trailed by Melina Marcano (Titans) in second place in 2:48.50 and sibling Shania David (TWA) in 2:51.28.

Medal Count after Day 1

Titans Swim Club 15 medals

(8 gold 3 silver 4 bronze)

Marlins Swim Club 12

(5 gold 5 silver 2 bronze)

Tidal Wave Aquatics 11

(3 gold 4 silver 4 bronze)

Pirates Swim Club Barbados 7

(2 gold 3 silver 2 bronze)

Blue Dolphin Swim Club 2 (2 gold)

Antigua Aquatic Club (Storm) 2

(1 gold 1 silver)

UTT 4 (1 gold 3 bronze)

Wadadli Aquatic Racers, Antigua 4

(2 silver 2 bronze)

Alpha Sharks, Barbados 3

(1 silver 2 bronze)

Titans Aquatic, Barbados 2

(1 silver 1 bronze)

Silver Sharks Swim Club 1 silver

Eagles Aquatics 1 silver

Grenfin Swim Club 1 bronze

Guyana Combined Teams 1 bronze

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Are you satisfied with the performance of Trinidad and Tobago's athletes at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Scotland?

  • Yes
  • No

Weather

More Weather