Saturday, August 29, 2015

Junior trials this weekend

sp2283

given exemption: Wan Ju Lee —Photo: Anisto alves

Mark Fraser


 TWENTY SEVEN of the country’s top young golfers will tee off in a bid to be considered for selection on the national team when the Trinidad and Tobago Golf Association (TTGA) hosts its two-day national trials  at Millennium Lakes Golf & Country Club  on Saturday and  at the St Andrews Golf Club on Sunday.



According to the TTGA, the trials will be used to assist in the selection of the junior national teams to compete in the Caribbean Amateur Junior Golf Championships scheduled for  Puerto Rico from July 27 to August 2 at the Trump International Golf Club Championship Course,  Puerto Rico.



In addition to the trials, players’ performance  at the 2013 CAJGC Championships; the 2012 and 2013  CAGC Championships; the Republic Bank Caribbean Junior Open 2013 and 2014; at TTGA invitational events within the past 12 months; at Junior tournaments held during the last six months; at international tournaments and participation in the Strive for Excellence programme. Any monthly games organised by the TTGA and its member clubs will also be considered.



The squad will be named on or before  May 13.



Of the 27 players, two of the top juniors Wan Ju Lee,  based in Florida, and Dinesh Jackree, in the middle of his CXC exams, have been excused but will still be considered for selection.



Ju Lee won the Republic Bank-sponsored Caribbean Junior Golf Open Boys 15-16 category in a playoff   with Jackree three weeks ago and are considered two of the country’s best junior golfers.



The invited players are: 



Boys 16-17 - Ross Cabral, Dinesh Jackree, Sol Joanni, Wan Ju Lee, Chad Phillip



Girls 16-17 - Sabrina Chan, Ana  , Ysabelle Lawrence



Boys 14-15 - Arandia James, Liam Bryden, Zach Correia, Nicholas Juteram, Marc Maingot, Ryan Peters, Varun Singh, Andrew Wingston



Girls 14-15 - Serena McKenzie, Karina Matabadal, Sabrina Mitchell, Sara Ramsingh



Boys 11 & 13 - Veroun Bhim, Zico Correia, Justin Llanos, Brandon Matabadal



Girls 11 & 13 - Zoe Correia, Sarah Ramphal, Samantha Juteram








Draw:



7.30 - Sabrina Chan, Ana Ferreira, Ysabelle Lawrence



7.40 - Ross Cabral, Sol Joanni, Chad Phillip



7.50 - James Arandia, Liam Bryden, Zach Correia, Andrew Wingston



8.00 - Nicholas Juteram, Marc Maingot, Ryan Peters, Varun Singh



8.10 - Serena Mackenzie, Karina Matabadal, Sabrina Mitchell, Sara Ramsingh



8.30 - Zoe Correia, Sarah Ramphal, Samantha Juteram



8.40 - Veroun Bhim, Zico Correia, Justin Llanos, Brandon Matabadal