Saturday, August 1, 2015

Notre Dame, Paragon aim to strengthen leads


 Notre Dame and Paragon will be looking to maintaining their leads atop the Championship men’s and women’s standings respectively when the Trinidad and Tobago Hockey Board (TTHB) Outdoor competition continues this weekend at the National Hockey Centre in Tacarigua.



Notre Dame  defeated Tobago-based squad Paradise 2-1 in their last game on March 29  to solidify their position at the top of the table



Notre Dame, with four wins and one  draw, play Malvern this time from 7 p.m. in the final game of the day and they will be seeking another victory that will earn them three points. Notre Dame defeated Malvern 5-0 in their first round encounter



But QPCC , with four wins and one loss, will be looking to keep the pressure up when they travel to Tobago to play Paradise from 8:30 a.m. today on the Dwight Yorke Stadium training field in Bacolet.



The other Championship men’s games on the weekend include Paragon taking on Fatima  from 4 p.m. and the 5:30 p.m. match-up between defending champs Petrotrin and  the Trinidad and Tobago Defence Force (TTDF) , making their return to league action after the army team was withdrawn earlier this year to support the police in tackling the crime situation in the country. 



The last men’s match will take place tomorrow from 7 p.m. and will feature bottom-of-the-league Paragon against the TTDF.



In the Championship women’s competition, leaders Paragon tackle Shandy Carib Magnolias in the only women’s game this weekend, tomorrow from 5.30 p.m.



TTHB fixtures 








Today 



QPCC v Paradise, 8:30 a.m. Men



Paradise v Ventures, 10 a.m. Trinity Women



QPCC v Paradise, 11:30 a.m. Trinity Men



Paradise v QPCC, 1 p.m. U-19 Boys



All above games at Dwight Yorke Stadium Training Field 








Notre Dame v Courts Malvern, 11 a.m. u-19 Girls 



Notre Dame v Courts Malvern, 12:30 p.m. u-19 Boys



Fatima v Paragon, 4 p.m. Men



Petrotrin v TTDF, 5:30 p.m. Men



Malvern v Notre Dame, 7 p.m.








Tomorrow



Paragon v Shape, 12:30 p.m. u-19 Boys



Paragon v Notre Dame, 2 p.m. u-19 Girls



Petrotrin v Fatima, 4p.m. Trinity Men



SC Magnolia v Paragon, 5:30 p.m. Women



Paragon v TTDF, 7 p.m. Men