Friday, May 29, 2015

S&S XI win Don Miguel windball title

sp2125

1st prize winners: Ministry of Sport/Lucozade Sport Don Miguel Night Windball Cricket Tournament Premier Division champions S&S XI pose with their cheque and trophy after their 21-run win over Aranjuez SC in the final at St Georges College Recreation Ground, 6th Avenue, Barataria two Saturdays ago.

Mark Fraser


S&S XI won the Ministry of Sport/Lucozade Sport Don Miguel Night Windball Cricket Tournament Premier Division title last Saturday with a 21-run win over Aranjuez SC in the final at St Georges College Recreation Ground, Sixth Avenue, Barataria.



S&S XI made 80 for six off 15 overs when they batted first with Kris Samlal hitting an unbeaten 26. Samlal returned with the ball to take two for ten to help his team wrap up the win and to take the $20,000 first prize.



Aranjuez went home with the second place purse of $10,000, while Power Hitters took the $5,000 third place prize.



Base Boys got $2,500 for finishing fourth in the Premier Division.



The Women champions Cricket Lovers got $8,000 while the runners up Ball Players United got $4,000.



The Division One winners AS II pocketed $8,000 and the runners up, Ranga XI, got $4,000.








Summarised scores



FINALS



Premier Division



S&S XI 80-6 (15 overs) (Shane Sookdeo 12, Sheldon Balroop 11, Kris Samlal 26 n.o.; Marlon Moonsammy 13; Hanuman Moonsammy 2/15) vs Aranguez SC 59 (15 overs) (Avian Mejias 3/10, Kris Samlal 2/10, Damien Peters 2/9)



—S&S XI won by 21 runs








Division One



Ranga XI 49-7 (12 overs) (Ariz Khan 15, Jai Teemul 14; Ronald Ragoonanan 3/8, Mark Sankar 2/18) vs AS II 52-1 (7.5 overs) (Isaac Kennedy 15 n.o., Anthony George 22; Donnie Supersad 1/16)



—AS II won by nine wkts








Women



Ball Players United 37-8 (12 overs) (Roxanne O’Brien 6; Nicole George 3/9, Beverly Griffith 2/6) vs Cricket Lovers 38-1 (5 overs) (Jenelle Charles 21 n.o.)



—Cricket Lovers won by nine wickets








THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF



Premier Division



Power Hitters 94-5 (15 overs) (Amit Jaggernauth 26, Ravendra Singh 33 n.o., Sunil Boodansingh 18; Emmanuel Marquis 2/26) vs Base Boys 54-7 (15 overs) (Emmanuel Marquis 11 n.o.; Ravendra Singh 3/11, Travis Karim 2/1)



—Power Hitters won by 40 runs








SEMIFINALS



Premier Division



S&S XI 73-8 (15 overs) (Kris Samlal 16, Sheldon Balroop 14; Nishal Gayadeen 3/5) vs Power Hitters 46 (14.2 overs) (Dale Jaggessar 2/6, Damien Peters 4/5)



—S&S XI won by 27 runs








Base Boys 98-5 (15 overs) (Dexter Samuel 16, Keron Raymond 39, Wendell Samuel 12; Terrence Rampersad 2/17) vs Aranguez SC 98-5 (15 overs) (Rohan Parsan 15, Safraz Lalloo 18, Hanuman Moonsammy 30; Stephen Lopez 2/4)



—Aranguez SC won by faster run rate








Division One 



Ranga XI A 69-4 (12 overs) (Ariz Khan 16, Rishard Ali 10) vs Associates 52-9 (12 overs) (Kapil Harry 24; Ryan Griffith 3/5, Ariz Khan 2/18)



—Ranga XI A won by 17 runs








AS II 70-6 (12 overs) (Anthony George 11, Suraj Sanasie 15, Christian Noray 12, Damien Peters 10; Nishal Gayaydeen 32/10, Akash Garness 2/6) vs Silver Spurs 54-8 (12 overs) (Antonio Aziz 16, Jerome Neilson 12, Sunil Boodansingh 15; Sherwin Hamilton 5/6)



—AS II won by 16 runs








Women



Cricket Lovers 82-5 (12 overs) (Natalie Ninah 31, Sherlana Thomas 26 n.o.; Alicia Marquis 3/19) vs Combine Forces 77-7 (12 overs) (Tricia Marquis 22, Alicia Marquis 23; Natalie Ninah 2/11, Janelle Charles 2/11)



—Cricket Lovers won by five runs








Ball Players United vs Tamana United: Ball Players United won by default