Tuesday, May 26, 2015

Spirit of Sport Awards Pre Event winners & nominees

1355194118032sp1

Early winners: Six Spirit of Sport Awards (SOSA) winners show off their trophies during a photo opportunity with members of the Sport Company of Trinidad and Tobago (SPORTT) at yesterday's mini-award ceremony at Hyatt Regency in Port of Spain. From left: SPORTT CEO John Mollenthiel, SPORTT vice-chairman Dr Chela Lamsee-Ebanks, Michael De Four (Cunupia Football Club), Andrew Lewis, Aaron Pollard, Margaret Babwah representing Dr Terence Babwah, Albert Lee Young (Millennium Basketball Academy), Shaquille Holder (Carapichaima East Secondary) and chairman of the SPORTT, Sebastien Paddington. –Photo: STEPHEN DOOBAY

(BI) Feedloader User


WINNERS



Educator

David Asgarali (Holy Faith Predatory)

Everist Benjamin (Patna/River Estate Government Primary)

Aaron Pollard (Trinity College East)



Winner: Aaron Pollard



Community Team

Carenage Blasters Table Tennis Club

Crown Trace Football Club

Cunupia Football Club



Winner: Cunupia Football Club



Technical Team Member

Dr Terence Babwah

Zephyrinus Nicholas

Ronald Rogers

Dr Margaret Ottley



Winner: Dr Terence Babwah



Best Performing School

Carapichaima East Secondary

Debe High

St Agnes Anglican Primary



Winner: Carapichaima East Secondary



Community Group

Fire Service Youth Club, Movant

Millennium Basketball Academy

P&D Coaching School



Winner: Millennium Basketball Academy



Community Coach

Michael De Four (Football)

Andrew Lewis (Sailing)

Danwatee Ramdhin (Volleyball)



Winner: Andrew Lewis



nominees



Male Athlete

Keshorn Walcott (Athletics)

Lalonde Gordon (Athletics)

Sunil Narine (Cricket)

George Bovell III (Swimming)

Njisane Phillip (Cycling)



Female Athlete

Merissa Aguilleira (Cricket)

Kelly Ann Baptiste (Athletics)

Cleopatra Borel (Athletics)

Jodi Goodridge (Cycling)

Anisa Mohammed (Cricket)

Best Team

4x400m Olympic Relay Team

4x100m Olympic Relay Team

T20 Men's Cricket Team

Women's Golf Team



Sport Performance

George Bovell III (Swimming)

Lalonde Gordon (Athletics)

Sunil Narine (Cricket)

Njisane Phillip (Cycling)

Richard Thompson (Athletics)

Keshorn Walcott (Athletics)



Record Breaking Performance

Jehue Gordon (National Record 400m Hurdles)

Njisane Phillip (Regional Cycling Record Flying 200m)

Keshorn Walcott (National Record Javelin)



Breakthrough Athlete

Lalonde Gordon (Athletics)

Njisane Phillip (Cycling)

Keshorn Walcott (Athletics)



Consistent Performer

Cleopatra Borel (Athletics)

George Bovell III (Swimming)

Njisane Phillip (Cycling)

Keshorn Walcott (Athletics)



Comeback Performance

Lalonde Gordon (Athletics)

Lendl Smith (Tennis)

Richard Thompson (Athletics)



Emerging Athlete

Machel Cedenio (Athletics)

Arun Roopnarine (Table Tennis)

Jeremy Solozano (Cricket)



Coach

Ismael Lopez Mastrapa (Athletics)

Christopher Richards (Golf)

Jamal Shabazz (Football)

David Williams (Cricket)



Manager

Peter Maharaj (Cycling)

Kairon Serrette (Sailing)

Sean Roach (Athletics)



Family Team

Barbara and George Bovell II

Nicholson Phillip, Vere Marie Whiteman and Phillip Whitman

Shaheed and Christiana Narine

Cynthia Cupid

Judith and Ruthven Thompson



Athlete with Disability (Intellectual)

Anya Adams (Swimming)

Nikolai Lalla (Swimming)

Damien Marquis (Power lifting)



Athlete with Disability (Physical)

Ronald Carlos Greene (Athletics)

Shanntol Ince (Swimming)

Dennis La Rose



Community Champion

Andrew Lewis (T&T Sailing Association)

Kenneth Francis McKell (T&T Paralympics Committee)

Preston Nanan (San Fernando Sport Academy)



Corporate Champion

Atlantic

Digicel

First Citizens Bank

National Gas Company of T&T

Scotia Bank T&T



Community Programme

Blue Dolphin Adult Swim Club

Community Sailing Programme

San Fernando Future Football Stars



Journalist (Print)

Kwame Laurence (Express)

Vinode Mamchan (Guardian)

Stephon Nicholas (Newsday)



Journalist (Electronic)

Kent Fuentes (CNMG)

Gyasi Merrique (CNC3)

Paul Montano (TV6)

Vinod Narwani (TV6)

Astil Renn (CNC3)

Roger Sant (CNC3)