Hopeful: Queen's Park Cricket Club skipper Justin Guillen, second from right, looks on as F&E Diamond United players appeal for his wicket during the opening round of the Premier Division Sunday League 50 over tournament at Kennedy Park, Barrackpore last Saturday. Queen's Park won by 126 runs and will be in action today against Esmeralda at Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain. —Photo: DEXTER PHILLIP

Tools

Sunday League quarters spots up for grabs

By Roger Seepersad

Defending Sunday League champions Queen's Park Cricket Club have a chance to seal their place in the quarter-finals of the 2013 competition if they can win both of their home matches in Group A this weekend.

The Parkites, who are currently at the top Group A with six points from two wins, host third place Esmeralda (three points) at Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain today and will entertain fourth placed Moosai Sports (three points) tomorrow at the same venue.

But staying undefeated this weekend will not come easy for the champs.

Esmeralda will be banking on all-rounder Teshawn Castro to come good and lead them to a place in the next round but standing in their way is a strong Queen's Park team who will have left-arm spinners Akeal Hosein and Khary Pierre in the side along with T&T opening batsman Justin Guillen.

And tomorrow, the Parkites, who are chasing their four consecutive Sunday League title, will face a strengthened Moosai Sports.

Moosai have completed the signing of Trinidad and Tobago all-rounder Yannick Ottley and hard-hitting opening batsman Kjorn Ottley, both from Preysal, and the pair will add further strength to the Moosai line-up which already includes national opener William Perkins.

In another key match in Group A, second placed and also undefeated First Citizens Clarke Road United (six points) travel to Kennedy Park, Barrackpore to face newly promoted F&E Diamond United today before squaring off with the other newcomers, HKL Aranjuez at Aranjuez tomorrow.

Wins for Clarke Road this weekend will ensure their place in the quarter-finals which take place next Sunday.

In Group B, leaders and last year's Sunday League runners-up PowerGen travel to Bamboo Recreation Ground to face Seenath's Auto Bamboo Sports in a top-of-the-table clash today.

PowerGen had six players involved in the recent Trinidad and Tobago Cricket Board three-day trial match and will be confident of victory today having already beaten Alescon Comets and Merry Boys in their two previous matches.

Bamboo beat newly promoted Caldrac in their opening game and had a "walkover" victory against W Connection Wanderers who forfeited their matches last weekend.

Wanderers are unlikely to take the field again this weekend.

The move by Wanderers comes on the heels of a pre action protocol letter it sent to the TTCB signalling their intention to take the Board to court.

The letter was the latest development in an ongoing dispute between Wanderers and Alescon Comets which began after a washed out Premier Division match between the two sides in May last year.

Wanderers have started court proceedings but TTCB CEO Suruj Ragoonath confirmed yesterday that Wanderers have not filed anything in court that will stop cricket from being played.

Meanwhile, the TTCB Championship Division 40 overs tournament bowls off today with action in all three Championship Divisions.

Premier Division Sunday League fixtures

Today

(Round 3)

Group A

Moosai Sports vs HKL Aranjuez, Honeymoon Park

F&E Diamond vs First Citizens Clarke Road, Kennedy Park

QPCC vs Esmeralda, Queen's Park Oval

Group B

Seenath's Auto Bamboo Sports vs PowerGen, Bamboo

Merry Boys vs Alescon Comets, Diego Martin Rec Ground

Caldrac Club vs W Connection Wanderers, Caldrac

Tomorrow

(Round 4)

Group A

HKL Aranjuez vs First Citizens Clarke Road, Aranjuez

QPCC vs Moosai Sports, Queen's Park Oval

Esmeralda vs F&E Diamond, Esmeralda

Group B

Seenath's Auto Bamboo Sports vs Alescon Comets, Bamboo

W Connection Wanderers vs PowerGen, Gilbert Park

Caldrac Club vs Merry Boys, Caldrac

All matches

Premier Division Sunday League Standings

Group A

Teams GP W L Pts

QPCC 2 2 0 6

Clarke Road 2 2 0 6

Esmeralda 2 1 1 3

Moosai 2 1 1 3

HKL Aranjuez 2 0 2 0

F&E Diamond 2 0 2 0

Group B

Teams GP W L Pts

PowerGen 2 2 0 6

Bamboo 2 2 0 6

Comets 2 1 1 3

Merry Boys 2 1 1 3

Caldrac Club 2 0 2 0

*Wanderers 2 0 2 0

(*Wanderers forfeited their two games)

Let us know your thoughts
This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Do you agree with the PNM senators abstaining from voting on the Procurement Bill?

  • Yes
  • No

Weather

More Weather