Tools

T&T end 2nd in Carifta Open Water

...but fifth on pool table

By by Mark Pouchet in Aruba

The Girls 11-12 and the Boys 13-14 4 x 50 metres freestyle relays brought a climactic end to the Trinidad and Tobago campaign at the 29th Carifta Swimming Championships Friday night at the Rosy Bislik Olympic pool in Savaneta, Oranjestad, Aruba.

And yesterday morning, Syriah David, captain of the T&T open water squad, led the nine -member unit to second overall behind Guadeloupe but ahead of Aruba in that discipline.

David was third overall but gained silver in the Girls 15-17 5 kilometre swim while her teammates Christian Marsden and Jivan Chee Foon earned bronze in the Boys 13-14 5km and Boys 15-17 5km races respectively,  with Marsden finishing fourth overall and Chee Foon not far behind in sixth.

In the Boys race which was staged combined but rewarded separately, Marsden produced a one hour 10 minute 53 second swim for the bronze while Chee Foon won his bronze in 1:10.57. 

Teammate Kael Yorke was eighth in the Boys 13-14 in 1:14:47.

Among the Girls in the 15-17  5km event, Syriah David was third in 1:15:29 with Hay fourth in 1:17:36 while Shania David was eighth in 1:21:49.

At the pool Friday, T&T finished third in the medals table with 34 medals (16 gold, 11 silver, 7 bronze ) after a night of eight medals (two gold, 4 silver and two bronze). The Bahamas were first with 55 (23 gold , 22 silver 10 bronze ) while hosts Aruba were second with 51 (16 gold, 16 silver, 19 bronze).

In the points standings, T&T were fifth on 446 points, rounding out the top five of the Bahamas (736), Aruba (618), Guadeloupe (540) and Martinique (474).

On Friday night, the Girls 11-12 team of Deshor Edwards, Jahmia Harley, Vrisnelit Faure and Jada Chai maintained their 100 per cent record in relays, winning their third consecutive race, the 4x50m freestyle, in convincing fashion.

Chai came from behind to surge past Bermuda (1:58.74) and post a time of 1:58.24. Curaçao were third in 2:00.39.

The Boys 13-14 4 x 50m free team of Christopher Mohammed, Osaze Riley, Justin Samlalsingh and James Gillette followed their example in winning gold in a fast  1:41.67 over Martinique (1:43.18) and Antigua and Barbuda (1:43.84).

The four silvers came from Jahmia Harley in the Girls 11-12 400m free (4:52.63), Youth Olympic qualifiers Kristin Julien in the Girls 15-17 50m free (27.23) and David Mc Leod in the Boys 15-17 50m free (23.97) and Jeron Thompson in the Boys 13-14 100m breaststroke (1:11.39).

Luke Gillette, who only got into the final of the Boys 11-12 100m breaststroke after two disqualifications during the morning prelims, produced a great swim from lane eight to claim the bronze in a personal best of 1:17.89.

And Youth Olympics qualifier Jabari Baptiste also earned bronze in a personal best of 2:13.28 in the Boys 15-17 200m backstroke.

Other top T&T performers on the night were James Gillette, 4th in the Boys 13-14 200m backstroke  in 2:21.20 , Vrisnelit Faure, fourth in the Girls 11-12 100m breast in 1:23.63 and Jeron O’Brien, fifth in the Boys 15-17 100m breastsroke (1:08.82).

Dario Omiss was sixth in the Boys 13-14 100m breast in 1:13.20, while Chai (2:42.39) and Harley (2:45.31) were fifth and seventh in the Girls 11-12 200m backstroke.

The team is scheduled to teturm home today at midday.

 
This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Do you think that Anil Roberts should resign over the findings of the audit into the LifeSport programme?

  • Yes
  • No

Weather

More Weather