Saturday, August 29, 2015

T&T women start Super50 quest against Grenada


The Trinidad and Tobago women's cricket team will start their quest for the West Indies Cricket Board Regional Women’s Super50 title against Grenada in the opening round tournament Grandbay Playing Field in Dominica on Thursday.

The tournament takes place from tomorrow to August 14 and the T&T squad, captained by Anisa Mohammed, will leave for Dominica tomorrow.

Anisa Mohammed takes over the captaincy from the injured Marisa Aguilera while Shenelle Lord will serve as vice-captain.

There have also been some changes to the team ahead of the tournament with Rosalie Dollabaille and Karishma Ramharack both coming into the squad because of injuries to Reneice Boyce and Alisa Mohammed.

Ramharack recently represented T&T in the Under-19 Invitational Regional Tournament which was hosted by the T&T Women's Cricket Association in Trinidad.

The other newcomer to the side is Rachael Marcano.

Eight teams, including last year’s double crown champions Jamaica, will take part in the tournament which will be contested in two groups in the preliminary phase before advancing to the playoff stages.

Matches will be contested at Windsor Park, the international venue for the game in the island, as well as the historic Botanical Gardens next door, Benjamin Park in the north and Grandbay Playing Field in the south.

Under the new format, each team will have to play for their final position in the tournament, following a round of playoffs.

‘Finals Day’ is set for August 13.

T&T team: Anisa Mohammed (Captain), Shenelle Lord (Vice Captain), Amanda Samaroo, Britney Cooper, Gaitri Seetahal, Kamara Ragoobar, Kirbyina Alexander, Lee Ann Kirby, Rachel Marcano, Rosalie Dollabaille, Karishma Ramharack, Samantha Bissoon, Stacy Ann King, Stephanie Ramcharan, Marjorie Thomas (Manager, Gerald Garcia (Coach), Wayne Samuel(Trainer)



Schedule of matches

Group A: Barbados, Dominica, Grenada,

Trinidad & Tobago

GROUP B: Guyana, Jamaica, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines



Thursday, August 7—ROUND 1

Grenada vs T&T—Grandbay Playing Field

Barbados vs Dominica—Windsor Park

Guyana vs Jamaica—Benjamin Park

SVG vs St Lucia—Botanical Gardens



Saturday, August 9— ROUND 2

Dominica vs Grenada—Botanical Gardens

T&T vs Barbados—Grandbay Playing Field

Guyana vs SVG—Windsor Park

Jamaica vs St Lucia—Benjamin Park



Sunday, August 10—ROUND 3

Grenada vs Barbados—Grandbay Playing Field

T&T vs Dominica—Windsor Park

Guyana vs St Lucia—Benjamin Park

SVG vs Jamaica—Botanical Gardens



Tuesday, August 12

SEMI-FINALS

Winner Group A vs Runner-up Group B—Windsor Park

Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group A—Botanical Gardens



PLAYOFFS

3rd Group A vs 4th Group B —Grandbay Playing Field

3rd Group B vs 4th Group A —Benjamin Park



Wednesday, August 13

FINALS DAY



Grand Final (for 1st and 2nd place)

Winner Semi-final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2—Windsor Park



Major Consolation Final (for 3rd and 4th place)

Loser Semi-final 1 vs Loser Semi-final 2 -- Botanical Gardens



Minor Consolation Final (for 5th and 6th place)

Winner Playoff 1 vs Winner Playoff 2—Benjamin Park



Minor Final (for 7th and 8th place) Loser Playoff 1 vs Loser Playoff 2 -- Grandbay Playing Field