Monday, May 25, 2015

Tableland on brink of South Championship


With the North Central and East North East Championship Division titles already decided, all eyes will be on the South Championship where leaders Jenexcon Tableland need just six points to seal their place on top.



Tableland host second place Rahamut’s Evergreen at Tableland in the final round of matches this weekend bowling off today at 10 a.m. and continuing tomorrow from 9:30 a.m.



Evergreen trail the leaders by 23 points heading into the title decider.



In the East North East, Munroe Road have a 38-point lead over second place UTT, while CLICO Preysal lead the North Central Championship with 168 points, 29 better than second place Central Sports.



Munroe Road will travel to Arima for their final round encounter against Fulham Sports while Preysal are away to Calcutta Sports.



 



 



Championship Division fixtures



Round 9: May 11-12



(All matches bowl off at 10 a.m. today)



 



East North East



Fulham SC vs Munroe Road, Arima



Explorers Sports vs Barataria Ball Players, Brooklyn Sangre Grande UWI Cricket Club vs Young Defenders, UWI Unity vs EYM, Howsen Village T&T Prison Service vs UTT, Prisons



 



North Central



Calcutta vs CLICO Preysal, Calutta



Petrotrin vs Felicity Sports, Petrotrin



Central Sports vs Couva Sports, Invaders Ground QPCC 2 vs Sweet Revenge, Queen’s Park Savannah T&T Police vs T&T Defence Force, St James



 



South Championship



Valiants vs Progressive, St Benedict’s Ground MYO vs Juniors, MYO Ground Victoria vs Rousillac United, Barrackpore West Sec.



Tableland vs Rahamut’s Evergreen, Tableland Clarke Rochard vs Yorkshire Club, Clarke Rochard Ground 





Championship 



standings



East North East



Teams GP Pts



Munroe Road 8 160



UTT 8 122



EYM                         8 102



Prisons 8 101



Barataria Ball Players 8 100



Fulham Sports 8 97



Young Defenders 8 88



UWI Cricket Club 8 67



Unity Sports 8 47



Explorers Sports 8 42



 



North Central



Teams GP Pts



CLICO Preysal 8 168



Central Sports 8 139



Petrotrin 8 123



QPCC 2 8 114



Felicity Sports 8 108



Calcutta  Sports 8 100



T&T Police Sports 8 72



Couva Sports 8 65



Sweet Revenge 8 59



T&T Defence Force 8 45



 



South Championship



Teams GP Pts



Jenexcon Tableland 8 162



Rahamut’s Evergreen 8 139



Valiants Sports 8 133



Victoria United 8 119



Yorkshire Club 8 101



Clarke Rochard 8 88



Rousillac United 8 77



Progressive Sports 8 57



MYO 8 49



Juniors 8 41