Tidal Wave sweeps ‘em: Members of the Tidal Wave Aquatics (TWA)swim club huddle around to celebrate their team’s overall victory—their first ever—at the Republic Bank sponsored Amateur Swimming Association of Trinidad and Tobago (ASATT) December Invitational Swimming Championships Sunday at the Marlins Olympic-sized pool in Westmoorings. TWA amassed 1,080.5 points to dethrone last year’s champs, Titans, who were second runners-up with 659.5.

Tools

Tidal Wave are Invitational champs

 Tidal Wave Aquatics (TWA) charged away on the final day to win the overall team title for the first time in the club’s history as the Republic Bank sponsored Amateur Swimming Association of Trinidad and Tobago (ASATT) December Invitational Swimming Championships concluded Sunday night.

Jahmia Harley ended the meet on a high note with another two national records at the Westmoorings venue housing the Marlins Olympic-sized pool.

First, in an exhibition swim with the Girls 11-12 100m backstroke, she powered to a 1:13.83 clocking which improved on her previous Girls 9-10 mark of 1:19.59. The 1:13.83 would have been good enough for second, had she been eligible, behind Atlantis Aquatics winner of that age-group Jada Chai (1:13.06).

Then at the end of the programme, she completed a time trial for the 50m backstroke in 33.30 that blew away the previous Girls 9-10 mark of 34.40 set by Chantal Ross in 1994.

Harley had claimed gold in the Girls 9-10 50m freestyle in 29.46 in between those two performances.

Her efforts together with her teammates’ added to the huge TWA victory in the overall standings as the East-based club amassed a massive 1,080.5 points to dethrone last year’s champions Titans Swim Club. Titans, the result of a merger between Centre of Excellence Sea Hawks and Tsunami Swim Club, placed third with 659.5 pts, while hosts Marlins were runners-up for the second year in a row with 715.  Pirates Swim Club of Barbados (392) and local club Atlantis Aquatics (380) rounded out the top five.

Chai went on to win another gold medal in the Girls 11-12 50m free in 28.84, while Titans’ Kristin Julien also doubled up on gold as she claimed the Girls 15 & over 100m backstroke in 1:08.95 and the 50m free (27.78).

Tariq Lashley, the unattached T&T swimmer based in Canada, splashed to two wins in the Boys 13-14 100m backstroke (1:04.73) and the 100m breaststroke (1:13.13)

Atlantis Aquatics’ Jeron Thompson won the Boys 11-12 100m breaststroke (1:14.36), while his teammate Abraham Mc Leod (1:05.73) took away a medal of the same colour in the Boys 15 and over edition of the event.

The eldest Mc Leod,  Joshua, proved himself the sprint king of the meet, gaining gold in swimming’s blue riband event, the 50m free in 23.63 for the Boys 15 and over.

Pirates’ Jack Kirby (1:06.54), Blue Dolphins’ Ariel Cape (1:11.47) and Marlins’ Jabari Baptiste (59.87) were also in winners’ row for the 100m back event in the Boys 11-12, Girls 13-14 and Boys 15 and over age-groups respectively.

Alpha Sharks’ Aza Dunwoody (34.23) copped the Girls eight and under 50m free, while her Barbadian compatriot Kia Trotman of Titans Aquatic Club won the Boys eight and under 50m free in 33.59.

Another pair of Bajans, Alexis Clarke (29.39) of Pirates and Alex Sobers (25.31) of Alpha Swim Club claimed the Girls 13-14 and Boys 13-14 50m freestyle sprint titles respectively.

Wadadli Aquatics’ Lleyton Martin and Grenfins Delron Felix sprinted to the 50m free titles in the Boys 9-10 and Boys 11-12 age-groups respectively.

The next event on the ASATT calendar is the end-of-year short course time trials tomorrow at the Flying Fish Swim Club in Federation Park.

Individual rankings 

 

Girls 8 & under

1. Aza Dunwoody (Alpha-Bar) 50

2.Zoe Anthony (Marlins) 46

3.Neishelah Caseman (TWA) 26

 

Boys 8 & under 

1.Josiah Changar (Titans-TRI) 44

2.Johann-Matthew Matamoro (TWA) 39

3.Riquelio Joseph (Titans-TRI)

 

Girls 9-10

1.Jahmia Harley (TWA) 54

2.Ashley Weekes (Alpha-Bar) 49

3.Jada Chatoor (Marlins)

 

Boys 9-10

1.Lleyton Martin (Wadadli-Antigua) 53

2.Nkosi Dunwoody (Alpha-Bar) 50

3.Aqeel Joseph (TWA) 49

 

Girls 11-12

1.Jada Chai (Atlantis) 87

2.Vrisnelit Faure (Areios) 64

3.Rebecca Lashley (Pirates-Bar) 45

 

Boys 11-12 

1.Luis-Sebastian Weekes (Pirates-Bar) 97

2.Kael Yorke (TWA) 88

3.Jeron Thompson (Atlantis) 84

 

Girls 13-14

1.Alexis Clarke (Pirates-Bar) 116

2.Shania David (TWA) 52

3.Mikka Cabral (Marlins) 47

 

Boys 13-14 

1.Tariq Lashley (Unattached) 72

2.Alex Sobers(Alpha-Bar) 52

3.Derelle Prescott (Point Fortin) 45

 

Girls 15 & over

1.Oreoluwa Cherebin (Grenfin-Grenada) 65

2.Syriah David (TWA) 54

3.Theana Hay (Titans-TRI) 52

 

Boys 15 & over

1.David Mc Leod (Atlantis) 64

2.Jabari Baptiste (Marlins) 60

 

3.Jeron O’Brien (TWA) 39

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Express Poll

Do you support the call for the immediate removal of AG Anand Ramlogan by civil rights group Fixin' T&T?

  • Yes
  • No

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe to our FREE Digital Divide Newsletter.
To subscribe enter your email address
For Email Marketing you can trust

Weather

More Weather