Wednesday, September 2, 2015

Ventures host Junior Indoor tourney


Following on their 11th annual International Invitational Indoor Hockey Tournament which concluded last weekend, Ventures Hockey Club will host their inaugural Junior Indoor Hockey tournament at the Woodbrook Youth Facility, Hamilton Holder Street, Woodbrook, tomorrow and Sunday.



The tournament, sponsored by First Citizen’s Bank, will see competition in four divisions—Boys and Girls Under-18 and Under-23 divisions.



Hosts Ventures tackle Maritime Harvard Checkers in the opening match tomorrow from 9 a.m. in the Under-18 category.



In Boys Under-23 play, four teams will do battle - QPCC, Notre Dame, Fatima and Petrotrin, while the same number of teams will compete in the Boys Under-18 section (SHAPE, Notre Dame, Fatima, Paragon).



On the girls side, Ventures and Paragon are the only two teams registered for the Under-23 division, while five teams comprise the Under-18s, namely Ventures, Paragon, Harvard Checkers and Rising Stars 1 and 2.



Ventures Invitational Junior Indoor Tournament








January 12



9.00 am U-18 Girls Ventures vs Checkers



9.45 am U-18 Boys Notre Dame vs Paragon



10.30 am U-23 Boys Queen’s Park vs Notre Dame



11.15 am U-18 Girls Paragon vs Rising Stars I



12.00 pm U-18 Boys Fatima vs SHAPE



12.45 pm U-23 Boys Petrotrin vs Queen’s Park



1.30 pm U-18 Girls Rising Stars II vs Ventures



2.15 pm U-18 Boys Notre Dame vs Fatima



3.00 pm U-23 Boys Petrotrin vs Fatima



3.45 pm U-18 Girls Checkers vs Paragon



4.30 pm U-18 Boys Paragon vs SHAPE



5.15 pm U-23 Girls Ventures vs Paragon



6.00 pm U-23 Boys Notre Dame vs Fatima



6.45 pm U-18 Girls Rising Stars I vs Rising Stars II



7.30 pm U-18 Boys Notre Dame vs SHAPE



8.30 pm U-23 Boys Notre Dame vs Petrotrin








January 13



9.00 am U-18 Girls Ventures vs Paragon



9.45 am U-18 Boys Paragon vs Fatima



10.30 am U-18 Girls Checkers vs Rising Stars I



11.15 am U-18 Girls Paragon vs Rising Stars II



12.00 pm U-23 Boys Queen’s Park vs Fatima



12.45 pm U-18 Girls Rising Stars I vs Ventures



1.30 pm U-18 Girls Rising Stars II vs Checkers



2.15 pm U-23 Girls Ventures vs Paragon



3 pm U-18 Girls 1st   vs 2nd Place



3.45 pm U-18  Boys 1st vs 2nd Place



4.30 pm U-23 Girls Ventures vs Paragon



5.15 pm U-23 Boys 3rd vs 4th Place



6.00 pm U-23 Boys 1st vs 2nd Place