Tuesday, July 7, 2015

Yorke, Harley shine at Tidal Wave ceremony

Untitled-340

Young lion: Tidal Wave Aquatics (TWA) swimmer Kael Yorke, right, receives the top male award, entitled the Lion Award at the Annual TWA of Trinidad and Tobago Awards Ceremony which was held at St Joseph’s College last Sunday. —Photo: LORENZO DURANT

Mark Fraser


National swimmers Jahmia Harley and Kael Yorke were awarded the top male and female awards at the annual Tidal Wave Aquatics of Trinidad and Tobago Awards Ceremony which was held at St Joseph’s College last Sunday.

The awards are named the Lion and Lioness awards respectively.

Harley represented Trinidad and Tobago at the Goodwill Swim Meet and also set 10 national 9-10 records in 2013 in freestyle, backstroke and butterfly events. Kael Yorke, a multiple CARIFTA and CCCAN medallist, set seven national 11-12 records in the longer versions of the freestyle and butterfly events. Other record holders included the David sisters, Syriah and Shania and top 9-10 male swimmer, Aqeel Joseph.

Seventy-five swimmers which included 71 competitive and 4 noncompetitive swimmers were awarded certificates of merit for representing their club and contributing to its success in 2013, while 20 swimmers wore national colours in 2013.

Head coach Hazel Haynes challenged the swimmers to continue to strive to be champions in 2014.



LION award - Kael Yorke



LIONESS award - Jahmia Harley

NATIONAL TEAM MEMBERS

CARIFTA - Kyle Carrachiolo, Jeron O’Brien

CCCAN– Dyllon Joshua

CARIFTA & CCCAN - Syriah David, Shania David, Kael Yorke,

GOODWILL - Neishelah Caseman, Johann-Matthew Matamoro, Maya Baptiste, Jahmia Harley, Shahlaa Marchand, Aqeel Joseph, JaeHwa Lee Wing, Delroy Tyrell, Sabrina David, Gabriel Bynoe, Arianne Baptiste, Briana Patterson, Shara Charles, Bradley Thomas

TOP AGE GROUP PERFORMERS

8 & Under –Neishelah Caseman & Johann-Matthew Matamoro

9-10 –Jahmia Harley & Aqeel Joseph

11-12 – Sabrina David & Kael Yorke

13-14 – Shania David & Kyle Carrachiolo

15-17- Syriah David & Jeron O’Brien

BEST ATTITUDE TO TRAINING –

Jahmia Harley, Shahlaa Marchand, Johann-Matthew Matamoro, Gabriel Bynoe, & Kael Yorke

MOST IMPROVED SWIMMERS –

Delroy Tyrell & Briana Patterson

BEST EFFORT IN DRY LAND:

Nyamekye Martin, Shara Charles, Gabriel Bynoe, JaeHwa Lee Wing

MOST PROMISING YOUNG

SWIMMERS:

Kiara Goodridge and Adom Belford,

RECORD BREAKERS

Jahmia Harley 9-10 50m (SC) , 100m and 200 Free (SC & LC); 50 Back SC & LC; 100IM SC; 100Back LC;

50 Fly (SC)

Kael Yorke 11-12 800m &1500m (SC & LC), 100M Butterfly SC, 200 Butterfly (SC & LC)

Syriah David 15-17 400m Free SC & 1500 m SC & LC

Aqeel Joseph 9-10 100m IM SC, 200IM SC, 100 Butterfly SC

Shania David 13-14 1500 freestyle LC

TOP MALE & FEMALE JUNIOR & SENIOR SWIMMERS

Junior Female – Jahmia Harley Junior Male –Aqeel Joseph

Senior Female – Syriah David Senior Male – Kael Yorke